Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:31 AM
giacomopasquali giacomopasquali is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Default No PT12 available

Hi there, I'm waiting as some of you my no charge upgrade for Pro Tools 12 (PT10 activated on 24/11/12 so I'm eligible).

I don't see it both in "my products" and "products not yet downloaded".

I went to "if you do not see your system listed below click here to claim your upgrade" so i tried to enter my system ID (located on the external package of my PT10 EDU but it tells me it is wrong or used.

Any syggestion to get my update listed in my avid account?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2015, 02:54 PM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 59
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

Same here. Trying to figure it out.
Any news on your side?
__________________
iMac 27", Intel i7 processor - 20GB Memory
OSX 10.13.6
Protools 2020.3.0
UA OCTO Thunderbolt, UAD Twin MK2 QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2015, 03:12 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,909
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

You guys aren't the first to be experiencing these types of problems.

Hold tight and wait for a moderator to see the thread and I'm sure it'll get bumped up to Jeffro. He's been pretty good at sorting these issues out.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2015, 03:14 PM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 59
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

Thanks for the answer. Will wait a bit longer....

Cheers
__________________
iMac 27", Intel i7 processor - 20GB Memory
OSX 10.13.6
Protools 2020.3.0
UA OCTO Thunderbolt, UAD Twin MK2 QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:40 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,142
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

This has been escalated.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:17 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,813
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by giacomopasquali View Post
Hi there, I'm waiting as some of you my no charge upgrade for Pro Tools 12 (PT10 activated on 24/11/12 so I'm eligible).

I don't see it both in "my products" and "products not yet downloaded".

I went to "if you do not see your system listed below click here to claim your upgrade" so i tried to enter my system ID (located on the external package of my PT10 EDU but it tells me it is wrong or used.

Any syggestion to get my update listed in my avid account?

Thanks
I'm not sure you are qualified for a "no charge" upgrade if your PT10 was activated on November 24, 2012. Did you mean 2014? Perhaps I'm confusing the international date format.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.4 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:33 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,669
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by giacomopasquali View Post
Hi there, I'm waiting as some of you my no charge upgrade for Pro Tools 12 (PT10 activated on 24/11/12 so I'm eligible).

I don't see it both in "my products" and "products not yet downloaded".

I went to "if you do not see your system listed below click here to claim your upgrade" so i tried to enter my system ID (located on the external package of my PT10 EDU but it tells me it is wrong or used.

Any syggestion to get my update listed in my avid account?

Thanks
I don't recall Student/EDU product including System IDs, but it looks like you are all set now with the upgrade in your Avid account and the license bundle activated to your iLok2.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2015, 05:48 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,669
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by mirovaz View Post
Same here. Trying to figure it out.
Any news on your side?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirovaz View Post
Thanks for the answer. Will wait a bit longer....

Cheers
Okay, you should be set to download installers from your Avid account and activate the license bundle in your iLok account now.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-11-2015, 06:12 PM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 59
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Okay, you should be set to download installers from your Avid account and activate the license bundle in your iLok account now.
Thanks for the prompt help! Downloading the installer right now. All good on iLok.

This forum/community "saved" me a lot of times.
Thanks you all!
__________________
iMac 27", Intel i7 processor - 20GB Memory
OSX 10.13.6
Protools 2020.3.0
UA OCTO Thunderbolt, UAD Twin MK2 QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2015, 04:12 AM
waterlandstudio waterlandstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Venice
Posts: 1
Default Re: No PT12 available and wrong System ID

Just bought a HDX system and can only find version 11 on my products
This is REALLY annoying!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 and PT12 HD surround? theom Pro Tools 12 17 10-12-2015 09:27 AM
Best OS For PT12 spoons Pro Tools 12 3 04-09-2015 07:57 PM
Pt12 hd Reckless Erik Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-08-2015 04:21 PM
So, what's new in PT12=value for money?? mtung Pro Tools 12 3 03-27-2015 05:34 AM
Does PT12 bring value Barry Johns Pro Tools 12 26 02-15-2015 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com