Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2015, 12:45 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 358
Default PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

Question #1
So are there still 2 different licenses for Pro Tools 12?
HD giving you 8 wide bussing for surround?
I see a lot of mention of pt 12 but not so much on 12 HD

Question #2

Will the Surround version (PT 12 HD) allow you to use other hardware for surround outputs, Apogee, MOTU, UA ?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2015, 12:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,532
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

Both versions of Pro Tools allow you to use almost any interface. Of course, you need something with 6-8 outputs to handle 5.1 or 7.1 surround(and the HD version of PT)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2015, 01:45 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Both versions of Pro Tools allow you to use almost any interface. Of course, you need something with 6-8 outputs to handle 5.1 or 7.1 surround(and the HD version of PT)
I don't think the surround busses are available in the non HD version of 11.
Wondering if that has changed for PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2015, 01:53 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,136
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

Surround is an HD feature.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2015, 02:13 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

QUESTION 1 Answer:
Found this:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...12-0-Downloads

"Pro Tools HD 12.0 software requires both Pro Tools 12 and Pro Tools HD 12 iLok authorizations (licenses) to run." Surround bus is part of the HD features.



Still don't know if it will work with non avid hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2015, 02:15 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,903
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by theom View Post
Still don't know if it will work with non avid hardware.
Yes it does. As albee said you only need an interface with at least 6 outputs to feed the 5.1 channels. With that and the PT HD software you're good to go.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2015, 02:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,969
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

Surround sound is a *software feature* in Pro Tools HD, it will wotk with any interface that Pro Tools/Pro Tools HD will work with. It does not need to be an Avid interface. Obviously you need enough actual physical IO do whatever you want.

You can also hack your way into multichannel sound with regular Pro Tools, no rocket science there, and you can find how to do that with a Google search, but yes if you want to make it close to easy then you are going to use Pro Tools HD software. The other option is to use just about any other DAW, many of which include that capability in their much lower-priced products.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2015, 05:29 PM
theom theom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA. USA
Posts: 358
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

Many thanks to all you kind folks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2015, 07:43 AM
emj_antonin emj_antonin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

it is pretty clear now that surround features are exclusive to PT HD12, but it is possible to upgrade a PT12 standard license to HD12 in order to get that features without bying Avid interfaces?
thanks,
Antonino
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2015, 07:53 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,835
Default Re: PT12 and PT12 HD surround?

Quote:
Originally Posted by emj_antonin View Post
it is pretty clear now that surround features are exclusive to PT HD12, but it is possible to upgrade a PT12 standard license to HD12 in order to get that features without bying Avid interfaces?
thanks,
Antonino
No, Avid doesn't provide any upgrade path from non HD to HD and without a purchase of a HD system you can't get on HD software.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
co-install of PT 11 and PT12 steved5514 Pro Tools 12 24 11-11-2015 10:08 AM
Installing PT12 MAC flautista Pro Tools 12 8 03-31-2015 02:41 PM
Does PT12 bring value Barry Johns Pro Tools 12 26 02-15-2015 07:41 PM
Eucon in PT12 priorytools Pro Tools 12 9 01-27-2015 03:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com