Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2011, 09:17 AM
Teltarma Teltarma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dresden
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

Hi
First, i am a german user with low english knowledge... but i hope you will understand my problem and we can resolve it.

My problem is, that Pro Tools 9 can´t start and shows up everytime thise Failure: "The selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another Audio device." -> and then i can choose an another driver.

I have the "Fastrack Guitar" and the "POD XT Live" as audio interface. Both work fine with my Cubase 5 Version and there are no problems with it.

But i want to use them in Pro Tools 9 too!

I am sure that i have the newest driver installed.

Pro tools will not start if i use the driver "ASIO4All" or "ASIO Podxt Live" or "ASIO Direct Full Duplex". It only start with "Fastrack".
But when i use "FastTrack" i look into Setup -> Hardware and can´t choose anything there. So i cant locate input and output for the "Fasttrack" driver.
And so i cant hear and record anything!

I also wonder, that if i select input and output in the "ASIO4All" driver as the local Soundcard and mic in the Pro Tools 9 will start!
So Pro Tools can´t start if i want to use my audio interfaces. But with local hardware is everything fine ...

I hope you understand my problem... And can help me :/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2011, 07:45 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

Did you have the hardware connected when you installed the driver?
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2011, 08:38 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
Did you have the hardware connected when you installed the driver?
Simple English:

Turn off all hardware. Turn off Fast Track, Pod.
Reboot pc.
Install Pro Tools.
Install driver.
Reboot pc.
Turn on hardware.
Run Pro Tools.

Trying to help,
Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:46 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeLip View Post
Simple English:

Turn off all hardware. Turn off Fast Track, Pod.
Reboot pc.
Install Pro Tools.
Install driver.
Reboot pc.
Turn on hardware.
Run Pro Tools.

Trying to help,
Mike.
Maybe he had done these, that's why I asked.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2011, 11:20 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeLip View Post
Simple English:

Turn off all hardware. Turn off Fast Track, Pod.
Reboot pc.
Install Pro Tools.
Install driver.
Reboot pc.
Turn on hardware.
Run Pro Tools.

Trying to help,
Mike.
No...

You should install the driver first, then install Pro Tools.

And if the computer was turned on with the hardware connected before the driver was installed, it is necessary to uninstall Pro Tools and the hardware driver and start over.

See my Post #15 on this thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...=1#post1792191
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2011, 11:33 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

I'm modest. I'll try again.

Unplug all hardware.
Reboot pc.
Install driver.
Install Pro Tools.
...Re-Install driver. (I do this).
Shutdown.
Boot pc.
Plug in hardware.
Run Pro Tools.

I always reinstall hardware driver last, its just me.
Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2011, 11:37 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Denton View Post
And if the computer was turned on with the hardware connected before the driver was installed, it is necessary to uninstall Pro Tools and the hardware driver and start over.
^^agree
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2011, 11:47 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

@GT Nothing wrong. I'm a bit of a translator, so can't help but apply what I learned. Regards,
Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2011, 06:40 AM
Teltarma Teltarma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dresden
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

Thanks for you help.

I have done everything what MikeLIp said
also

Turn off all hardware. Turn off Fast Track, Pod.
Reboot pc.
Install Pro Tools.
Install driver.
Reboot pc.
Turn on hardware.
Run Pro Tools.

BUT ... First i couldnt start PT cause of a new failure:!
"A required DLL file, CFnD.dll, was not found"

But i was able to fix that.
But now i have the same problems as before. PT will not start if i want to use a driver for my audio interfaces.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-23-2011, 09:25 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.2 "the selectet ASIO audio device could not be initialized..."

I know I'm late in the party, but the very first thing you should've tried is to start pro tools with the playback engine dialogue. To do this:
Start pro tools as usual, and when the splash screen shows up, hit n hold "n" key, until the playback engine dialouge appears on the screen, choose a proper playback device.

It might not the solution to your problem, but there are times when pro tools accidently try to initiate a playback device that has no proper driver.
Hope this still helps you.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"ASIO hardware could not be initialized" Random Human Pro Tools 9 12 07-30-2014 01:56 PM
"The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized..." error PResin Windows 12 06-07-2013 02:49 AM
MOTU Pci-424 "ASIO could not be initialized" PT9 SkullChris Windows 1 02-24-2012 08:55 AM
"ASIO Audio Device Could Not Be Initialized" Error during MP 9 Start up. Natronius Windows 6 01-25-2012 02:09 PM
can't open 9.0.3 "selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized" Timbo18 Windows 2 07-28-2011 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com