Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2017, 11:13 AM
mfruet mfruet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Posts: 14
Default DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Hi,
I have Pro Tools HD 12.7 running in a Mavericks Mac Pro with a DIGI 003 Rack. I'm running the latest 003 driver.

What happens is:
- In the I/O menu the interface inputs and outputs are divided wrong. It shows as analog section was from channel 1 to 9 (but the 003 goes u to 8 channels only) and Adat session starts in channel 10, which is also wrong. This is confusing things here and somehow my last analog inputs stopped working (at least it's what it seems) but sound like a routing error because of that.
- See pics to easily understand, please.

Any help?

Thanks!
Marcelo

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2017, 12:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,704
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

I don't think Maverick and PT12.7 are compatible.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2017, 06:52 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Hi Like albee ^ said . But have you tried to manually reassing them ?
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2017, 09:26 PM
gonsdeejay's Avatar
gonsdeejay gonsdeejay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: México City
Posts: 198
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Jeam, Remember, When you Open a Session at 96khz, or 88.2Khz; 003R will not show ADAT, ADAT, Only works at 44.1 and 48Khz....
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12. UAudio Apollo 8 Duo & Apollo Twin. Custom PC i7-7700K 16 Gb Ram Thunderbolt 3 SYSTEM-1KRK V88. Yamaha HS7 Korg ESX-1 MBOX2 003Rack Mackie MCU Producing My Own Life
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2017, 09:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,336
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi Like albee ^ said . But have you tried to manually reassing them ?
settings itself are correct, but the header is wrong. some coder needs to smash this bug
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2017, 11:00 PM
nate9's Avatar
nate9 nate9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 186
Default DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Hi,

I haven't used PT 12.7 yet, is there a control for the clock setting? If your using Adat make sure it's set to Adat. Also, make sure your input's and output's on the analog track's that aren't working are set to the proper input and output.

Thank you,

Nathan


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Control24, Digi 002, Rosetta 800, KRK V8's, PT 7.4
Macintosh G5 Dual 2.0 3 gbs ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2017, 08:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,704
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

And one more thing that might be worth trying; make all the input paths MONO and see if that allows analog #8 to function
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2017, 10:41 AM
mfruet mfruet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Posts: 14
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I don't think Maverick and PT12.7 are compatible.
Yes it is according to avid:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...7-Release-Info
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-04-2017, 10:43 AM
mfruet mfruet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Posts: 14
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeam25 View Post
Hi Like albee ^ said . But have you tried to manually reassing them ?
Yes I did, but it doesn't change the way it is organised...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-04-2017, 10:44 AM
mfruet mfruet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Posts: 14
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by nate9 View Post
Hi,

I haven't used PT 12.7 yet, is there a control for the clock setting? If your using Adat make sure it's set to Adat. Also, make sure your input's and output's on the analog track's that aren't working are set to the proper input and output.

Thank you,

Nathan


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This is fine already. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 rack, how many analog inputs can I use at once? sneakyimp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-28-2014 04:42 PM
Digi002 Rack - send analog inputs through ADAT out? copperpipe General Discussion 2 06-05-2007 04:57 PM
Does anyone miss analog mixers? DougSt.Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-08-2002 02:34 PM
8 analog INS to ADAT interface for DIGI 001 cyril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-01-2001 09:13 AM
Adat I/O on the Digi 001 : Alesis AI3 for extra analog inputs PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-08-2001 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com