Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-04-2017, 11:07 AM
mfruet mfruet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Posts: 14
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
And one more thing that might be worth trying; make all the input paths MONO and see if that allows analog #8 to function
Tried, but nothing. Thx
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-04-2017, 11:14 AM
mfruet mfruet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Porto Alegre - Brazil
Posts: 14
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Hey guys, thanks a lot for all your answers, I'm still studying the case, but I did install PT10 to check: the Header was ok, but 7-8 still not working, so I think the header problem may be aesthetic only and it's just a coincidence both channels burned out some how...

I'm waiting to finish a job here so I can test if ADAT I/O are working from channel 9 to 16, to confirm if header is only a cosmetic issue and problem is DIGI003 R channels 7-8 are physically not working.

I'll post the resume of what I find out later here.

Appreciate your time and effort to help me.

Peace!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-04-2017, 04:16 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,092
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Would the "Alt Source" button have anything to do with it? Yes, grasping at straws.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-04-2017, 06:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Would the "Alt Source" button have anything to do with it? Yes, grasping at straws.
Exactly what I was thinking Its a button on the top and would be easy to hit by accident
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2019, 08:50 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 9
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
settings itself are correct, but the header is wrong. some coder needs to smash this bug
Please may I ask for help me with kind problem like missing paths 003 rack?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2019, 09:05 AM
BeatMakeUfologistic BeatMakeUfologistic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: China Guangdong province
Posts: 9
Default Re: DIGI 003 Rack- PT HD 12.7 miss up Analog/Adat I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfruet View Post
Hi,
I have Pro Tools HD 12.7 running in a Mavericks Mac Pro with a DIGI 003 Rack. I'm running the latest 003 driver.

What happens is:
- In the I/O menu the interface inputs and outputs are divided wrong. It shows as analog section was from channel 1 to 9 (but the 003 goes u to 8 channels only) and Adat session starts in channel 10, which is also wrong. This is confusing things here and somehow my last analog inputs stopped working (at least it's what it seems) but sound like a routing error because of that.
- See pics to easily understand, please.

Any help?

Thanks!
Marcelo

Hello Bro! I hardly hope you can help me to cancel with it: Bought 003 Rack Black Lion Mode and start it with PT12.6.1 Sierra 10.11.6. Latest Driver, It no sound missed Outputs inputs no recognized. Else in connected and seams ok! Please please
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 rack, how many analog inputs can I use at once? sneakyimp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-28-2014 04:42 PM
Digi002 Rack - send analog inputs through ADAT out? copperpipe General Discussion 2 06-05-2007 04:57 PM
Does anyone miss analog mixers? DougSt.Louis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-08-2002 02:34 PM
8 analog INS to ADAT interface for DIGI 001 cyril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-01-2001 09:13 AM
Adat I/O on the Digi 001 : Alesis AI3 for extra analog inputs PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-08-2001 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com