Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2013, 03:17 PM
bojdibotch1 bojdibotch1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools 10 Midi Beat clock error?

Hi everyone.


I just upgraded to mountain lion 10.8.4. I upgraded to PT 10.3.6.

I have a 002 and a MPC 4000. i sequence in the MPC and of course i want to turn on the midi beat clock in the 4000. i want to have it enabled in the 4000 and also in PT 10 so i can simply enable a audio track (assign the input too) and press the #3 on my keypad of the keyboard to play each individual track as i plan to record in to Pro tools. I cant do this no more.

the problem is that i no longer see anything under the MIDI beat clock settings.
enable midi beat clock is checked but nothing is there....


i have restarted the computer with 002 on. i have re installed. I have checked numerous times that my midi out cord of the 002 is going to midi in of the mpc 4000.

one thing i noticed is that my default audio midi setup has my 002 not dark and apparently offline. i dont know anything about using midi like that. I only know how to Make a beat in the MPC and track each individual sound solo through the beat, track for track for post production. and i need midi beat clock to make sure everything is on time.

can someone please or have any idea what is wrong with the midi beat clock in Pro tools 10. i googled stuff and i couldnt find anything on youtube.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2013, 04:12 PM
bojdibotch1 bojdibotch1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Midi Beat clock error?

okay i simply reinstalled the drivers after in upgraded to 10.3.7....

nevermind
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock DarylBham MIDI 5 06-14-2009 01:55 PM
Setting up an Akai MPC for use with Pro Tools 8.x using MTC and MIDI Beat Clock. DigiTechSupt MIDI 0 04-02-2009 10:19 AM
Error -9129 when using midi beat clock optima 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-18-2008 11:35 AM
Triton...is MIDI Clock difrnt than MIDI Beat Clock BookSix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-12-2006 12:24 AM
Lexicon, Midi Beat Clock, and Pro Tools 6.0 LT MIDI 0 03-17-2003 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com