Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:42 AM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 362
Default OMNI with the MADI IF?

Does the MADI IF work only with the HD IFs or can it work with the OMNI?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2011, 11:48 AM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: OMNI with the MADI IF?

Believe I finally found my answer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2017, 07:22 PM
Dutch Franklin Dutch Franklin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 5
Default Re: OMNI with the MADI IF?

Did You Get The Omni & Madi to Work Together??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2017, 08:33 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: OMNI with the MADI IF?

Yes they work together but you will loose 16 channels of your 64 channels of Madi when you ad any hd interface along side the Madi including the Omni.
It only works when its wired correctly though. The madi's first port goes to the first port on the native card, and then this is where I get a little fuzzy, the second Madi goes to the second port on the Omni and the main Omni port goes to the second native card port, but it's been a while since I did this but they definitely work together as I have done it in the past.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 20.9.1
opencore 0.6.1
Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz
GPU RX5700XT, Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive, Sonnet usb 3.1 card
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2017, 02:06 PM
Dutch Franklin Dutch Franklin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 5
Default Re: OMNI with the MADI IF?

Thanks for the quick reply...I'm running Protools HD 12 I have an Avid Madi And An Avid HD Omni with only 1 HDX Card. Okay how do I set it up? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2017, 07:09 PM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: OMNI with the MADI IF?

Thinking about it some more try this Madi port 1 to hdx port 1, Madi port 2 to Omni expansion port,
Omni primary port to hdx port 2.
Loop sync between the units.
I think that's what I did but as I said it's been a while. Hit defaults on io setup.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 20.9.1
opencore 0.6.1
Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz
GPU RX5700XT, Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive, Sonnet usb 3.1 card
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2017, 09:46 AM
Dutch Franklin Dutch Franklin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 5
Default Re: OMNI with the MADI IF?

Last Question I believe LOL ...How many mini digilink cables will I need all together...and the loop sync between the units will be BNC correct? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2017, 10:27 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rockland County, NY
Posts: 502
Default Re: OMNI with the MADI IF?

One digilink for madi to card, another for madi to omni and another for omni to card. So 3 digilink cables two long ones to get hdx card and one short one for between the two interfaces. 2 BNC cables for Loop madi out to omni loop in, omni loop out to madi loop in.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 20.9.1
opencore 0.6.1
Mac OS Catalina 10.15.6
Mac Pro 2009 upgraded to 5,1 12 core 3.33ghz
GPU RX5700XT, Samsung SM951 M.2 PCIe SSD (AHCI model) pcie boot drive, Sonnet usb 3.1 card
Midas M32r console. iPad Pro with Avid Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2017, 02:08 PM
Dutch Franklin Dutch Franklin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 5
Default Re: OMNI with the MADI IF?

Thank You Soooo Much!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Madi box and omni together 64 i/o SamZ Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 24 10-22-2015 11:32 AM
HD MADI Supports Frame Pattern MADI ??? misterGOLD Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-10-2014 11:43 PM
AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units? smc917 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-25-2011 02:38 PM
HD PCIe with SSL Delta link MADI HD Alpha link MADI AX Juraj Bernáth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-10-2009 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com