Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Avid Forums - Other Languages > Le Forum en Français

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2020, 10:10 PM
Msim12 Msim12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4
Default Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

Bonjour à tous,

Il s'agit de mon premier message sur ce forum, n'hésitez donc pas à m'indiquer si j’enfreins une règle ou quoi que ce soit et merci pour votre accueil :)

Voici mon souci :

Après avoir contacté Avid et m'être assuré que tout était compatible j'ai acheté le "Avid complete plugin bundle".
Sauf que, une fois téléchargé et installé, lorsque je lance protools j'ai un message d'erreur (voir photo)


Ce qui fait que je ne trouve pas les plugs quand je dans une session.

Je précise 2-3 choses :

- je suis donc sur Protools 10
- Mac osx 10.7
- je n'ai jamais installé de plugin de ma vie donc il y a peut-être des choses de bases que j'oublie (comme par exemple avec l'ilock manager etc).

J'ai déjà essayé de changer l'ilock de port USB, redémarrer l'ordinateur, réinstaller protools, réinstaller les plug etc.

Merci d'avance !

Sim

Last edited by Msim12; 07-02-2020 at 10:19 PM. Reason: mauvais titre de thread
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2020, 10:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,191
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

Vous devez installer la licence sur votre iLok.

Essayez de synchroniser l'iLok dans ILM.

Quelles licences exactes s'affichent sur l'iLok?

(Google translate at ya )
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2020, 11:45 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,966
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle



Quote:
Originally Posted by Msim12 View Post
je suis donc sur Protools 10
J'utilise également Google Translate, veuillez donc excuser toute erreur!

Il semble que vous utilisiez Pro Tools 10 32 bits et le pack de plug-ins Avid Complete ne convient qu'aux versions 64 bits de Pro Tools

https://www.avid.com/plugins/avid-co...m-requirements

Configuration requise
Versions 64 bits de Pro Tools | Tout d'abord, Pro Tools ou Pro Tools | Ultimate (iLok non requis)

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...it_application

Q: Pro Tools 10 est-il une application 64 bits?
A: non

Comme vous l'avez écrit:

Après avoir contacté Avid et m'être assuré que tout était compatible, j'ai acheté le "pack complet de plugins Avid" - j'espère qu'un modérateur pourrait escalader ce fil pour organiser un remboursement pour vous. Bonne chance!



In English:

I am also using Google Translate, so please excuse any mistakes!

Looks like you are using 32-bit Pro Tools 10 and the Avid Complete plug-in pack is only suitable for 64-bit versions of Pro Tools

https://www.avid.com/plugins/avid-co...m-requirements

Required configuration
64-bit versions of Pro Tools | First, Pro Tools or Pro Tools | Ultimate (iLok not required)

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...it_application

Q: Is Pro Tools 10 a 64-bit application?
A: no

As you wrote:

After contacting Avid and making sure everything was compatible, I purchased the "full pack of Avid plugins" - hopefully a Moderator could escalate this Thread to arrange a refund for you. Good luck!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2020, 11:47 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,191
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

Oops I missed the Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2020, 12:26 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,966
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

Toivottavasti Janne voi korjata tämän!

(Hope Janne can get this fixed!)



Completely Off Topic:

Amazing thing about the Finnish language – the Finns have words to describe an emotion, that have no English equivalent.

Check this out for Calibration:

https://matadornetwork.com/read/15-f...-need-english/
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2020, 02:12 AM
Msim12 Msim12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

Merci à tous pour vos réponses :)
(thank u all ! )

@Darryl Ramm j'ai installé la licence sur l'ilock mais pas de changements

@unkJE donc si je comprend bien ça ne marchera jamais ?

Pour info voici ce que j'ai demandé au support avid / Here is what i send to avid:
hi ! will the "Avid Complete Plug-in Bundle " work with protools 10 and Mac osx 10.7 ? thank u !


English :



@Darryl Ramm i did make the change but nothing work

@unkJE so it will never work ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2020, 03:03 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,966
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Msim12 View Post
....@unkJE donc si je comprend bien ça ne marchera jamais ?
Non, ça ne marchera pas, malheureusement

J'espère que vous obtiendrez un remboursement rapide, d'autant plus que vous avez spécifiquement demandé à Avid: salut ! est-ce que le "Pack complet de plug-ins Avid" fonctionnera avec protools 10 et Mac osx 10.7? Merci !

Je vais demander à l'un de nos super-modérateurs de vous aider



English:
[QUOTE = Msim12; 2571356] .... @ unkJE so if I understand correctly it will never work? [/ QUOTE]

No it won't work, unfortunately

I hope you get a quick refund, especially since you specifically asked Avid:
Hello ! will the "complete pack of Avid plug-ins" work with protools 10 and Mac osx 10.7? Thank you !

I'll ask one of our Super-Moderators to help you
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2020, 03:28 AM
Msim12 Msim12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

ok

Merci pour ta réponse :)
Thank you for your answer :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-04-2020, 07:45 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,966
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

Pour un résultat (espérons-le) plus rapide en ces temps chargés:

Remplissez une Demande de Retour Numérique pour votre location de logiciel (numérique) non activée:

https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__CCPage?p...talReturnsForm

Choisissez la dernière option «Mauvais produit» dans l'espace «Raison du retour».

Indiquez que des informations incorrectes vous ont été fournies dans l'espace «Commentaire».

Contactez votre carte de crédit ou votre banque (qui indique votre paiement) et informez-vous que vous demandez, à ce stade, un remboursement à Avid.

Voir également:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ds-and-Returns



English:

For a (hopefully) quicker result in these busy times:

Fill out a Digital Returns Request for your un-activated software (digital) rental:

https://shop.avid.com/ccrz__CCPage?p...talReturnsForm

Choose the last option “Wrong Product” in the “Return Reason” space.

State you were given incorrect information in the “Comment” space.

Contact your Credit Card or Bank (that shows your Payment) and advise you are, at this stage, requesting a Refund from Avid.

See also:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ds-and-Returns
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2020, 12:08 AM
Msim12 Msim12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4
Default Re: Installation Avid complete plugin bundle

Super, un grand merci pour ton temps unkJe :)
Espérons que cela fonctionne.

//


Thanks again unkJE :)
Let's hope for the best
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perte des projets lors d'une perte de connexion internet manu_katz Le Forum en Français 3 04-30-2020 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com