Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2015, 01:41 PM
Earl D Earl D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
Default Importing from a Zoom recorder?

Has anyone ever used/imported tracks from a Zoom recorder into a pro tools mix?? Your experience??
Thanks

Earl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2015, 01:55 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Importing from a Zoom recorder?

yes, they were what they were
I dislike Zoom products
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2015, 10:29 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Importing from a Zoom recorder?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Earl D View Post
Has anyone ever used/imported tracks from a Zoom recorder into a pro tools mix?? Your experience??
Thanks

Earl
Yeah, I used one for a Civil War documentary and it did a pretty good job capturing sounds of battle reenactments...
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2015, 07:31 AM
christopher.phillips.3975 christopher.phillips.3975 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: delft
Posts: 1
Default Re: Importing from a Zoom recorder?

Yeah I still have my original H4 since 2008, using phantom power and high bit depth uses up the batteries pretty quick, handling noise not so great but altogether this has saved me a lots of times and never let me down. I try to take with me nearly everywhere even to this day!
Like most recorders that save to SD card; you can connect the device via USB and file => import => copy to your session folder, alternatively if you have an SD card slot on your computer can just simply plug it in there and follow the same method of importing.
Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2015, 08:05 PM
Earl D Earl D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
Default Re: Importing from a Zoom recorder?

As a failsafe for live recording would be my application?

Thanks all

Earl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT LE and Zoom H2 recorder audiotinker Tips & Tricks 0 07-18-2012 08:57 AM
Zoom H4n Recorder and Pro Tools M-Powered--PLEASE HELP pilipinokuno Pro Tools 9 3 02-06-2012 10:57 AM
Zoom H4n Recorder and Pro Tools M-Powered--PLEASE HELP pilipinokuno Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-03-2012 11:25 PM
zoom recorder manis Post - Surround - Video 0 12-08-2007 04:33 PM
OT: ZOOM palmtop recorder? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2004 01:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com