Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:08 PM
Earfatigue Earfatigue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 57
Default Multiple computers = multiple copies?

Ok this is going to sound a bit silly, but here goes:

I used to use a laptop for my PT work, but have recently bought a desktop. I've enjoyed being able to transport my laptop and rig to various spaces for source recording, but I'm excited about the processing power of the desktop.

Do I need two separate copies of PT for each computer, or can I authorize one copy on both? The cynic in me says they'll want as much money off of me they can get, but if I can use my hardware with any given device, why not my software?
__________________
Mac Intel Core 2 Duo
2.33 GHZ
2 GB RAM
Snow Leopard
ProTools 9.0.6
Digirack 003
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:11 PM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: Multiple computers = multiple copies?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Earfatigue View Post
Ok this is going to sound a bit silly, but here goes:

I used to use a laptop for my PT work, but have recently bought a desktop. I've enjoyed being able to transport my laptop and rig to various spaces for source recording, but I'm excited about the processing power of the desktop.

Do I need two separate copies of PT for each computer, or can I authorize one copy on both? The cynic in me says they'll want as much money off of me they can get, but if I can use my hardware with any given device, why not my software?
You only need 2 licenses if you want 2 iloks so you don't have to swap the device between them. If you don't mind moving the ilok around, you only need one license.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:25 PM
Earfatigue Earfatigue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 57
Default Re: Multiple computers = multiple copies?

No kidding? Well, consider my cynicism pwned!
__________________
Mac Intel Core 2 Duo
2.33 GHZ
2 GB RAM
Snow Leopard
ProTools 9.0.6
Digirack 003
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:28 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,210
Default Re: Multiple computers = multiple copies?

Get one system working exactly the way you want it, then clone the hard drive and put that in the 2nd system. Then all you have to do is carry around the iLok. Very easy. Long live iLok.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-07-2012, 03:33 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,007
Default Re: Multiple computers = multiple copies?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Get one system working exactly the way you want it, then clone the hard drive and put that in the 2nd system. Then all you have to do is carry around the iLok. Very easy. Long live iLok.
You can't system clone 2 machines unless the hardware is exactly the same, and even then it may cause issues.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3.0, High Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2012, 03:49 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,210
Default Re: Multiple computers = multiple copies?

Quote:
You can't system clone 2 machines unless the hardware is exactly the same, and even then it may cause issues.
I used to think that was true until I did a number of empirical tests. I've moved my entire boot drive (Pro Tools (9, then 10), Logic, countless plug-ins and additional apps) from a Harpertown Mac Pro (003), to a Santa Rosa MacBook (no hardware), to a Westmere Mac Pro (with an ICON!), to a MacBook Pro (MBox2). Mac OS X and Pro Tools are astonishingly portable. All you have to do is hold down 'n' while launching Pro Tools to choose the new hardware.

No issues.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2012, 04:18 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,815
Default Re: Multiple computers = multiple copies?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
I used to think that was true until I did a number of empirical tests. I've moved my entire boot drive (Pro Tools (9, then 10), Logic, countless plug-ins and additional apps) from a Harpertown Mac Pro (003), to a Santa Rosa MacBook (no hardware), to a Westmere Mac Pro (with an ICON!), to a MacBook Pro (MBox2). Mac OS X and Pro Tools are astonishingly portable. All you have to do is hold down 'n' while launching Pro Tools to choose the new hardware.

No issues.
I would consider that lucky at best. Perhaps since you were going from a Mac Pro to another Mac Pro (different versions) it worked. I would have serious doubts it would work between Mac Pro and a Macbook Pro due to different graphics cards, hard drives, processors, etc. I would recommend simply installing Protools on both systems from the discs or the downloaded installers.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2012, 05:16 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,210
Default

Portability is one of the huge unadvertised features of OS X. The OS automatically adapts to the available hardware. I've gone from a Mac Pro to a laptop with a cloned drive countless times with 10.6/PT9 and 10.7/PT10.

The saved time is enormous. All of your preferences, custom plug-in presets, plug-in versions travel smoothly. Don't knock it until you try it...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-07-2012, 05:47 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

I haven't tried it but I believe it. There are very few hardware options when compared to a windows system. So there really aren't that many drivers needed. The only exception being when hardware comes after a software release. Like the new Mac mini (specifically the server version), it doesn't play well with snow leopard. And conversely some older intel macs aren't supported in lion. But as long as all your systems are supported by the OS version you're using I can totally see it working.

But back to the OP. You can install PT on every computer you have access to. But it will only run on the one the ilok is plugged into. So you only need 2 licenses if you need to run pro tools on 2 computers at the same time.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple computers rodpost Pro Tools 10 1 01-30-2013 07:59 PM
PT9 on multiple computers ? BigEvil Pro Tools 9 6 12-12-2010 01:07 PM
simultaneously edit velocity for multiple copies of an event? bms9nmh MIDI 3 05-01-2009 04:43 PM
Using multiple copies of OS X copywell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-04-2004 01:11 PM
OMS does not allow multiple copies... c_hebb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-08-2002 07:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com