Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2009, 11:53 AM
fcarroll fcarroll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Problems - MBox with ProTools

Hi i'm a newbie to the site, I was using the m-audio black box until recently with iMac and ProTools, but I was given an MBox by someone, problem is it doesn,t seem to work with ProTools but does work with Garageband, anybody know as to why this might be happening? Do I need a driver, if so where could I get it, tried the digidesign web site but not much luck. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2009, 08:27 PM
ericdano ericdano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Problems - MBox with ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by fcarroll View Post
Hi i'm a newbie to the site, I was using the m-audio black box until recently with iMac and ProTools, but I was given an MBox by someone, problem is it doesn,t seem to work with ProTools but does work with Garageband, anybody know as to why this might be happening? Do I need a driver, if so where could I get it, tried the digidesign web site but not much luck. Thanks
Um, well, you need ProTools LE for an MBox.........not M-Powered.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2009, 09:27 AM
fcarroll fcarroll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problems - MBox with ProTools

Ah, thank you for the reply, so does that mean that I would be better off with a newer version of the MBox?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit) Jmo9 Windows 17 05-31-2013 03:55 PM
Newbie Problems using Protools and Mbox The Fire Chief Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-28-2010 03:47 PM
Problems with Protools 6.4 and MBox KevinFraser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-14-2009 10:15 AM
New to Protools/Mbox, having Mic Problems vertigo1946 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-06-2006 04:09 AM
protools LE problems with Mbox kyle84 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-18-2003 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com