Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2019, 01:47 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 523
Default BUG - Incorrect subpaths when using "New Track" in Send or Output menu

Subpaths to surround paths are being incorrectly assigned when using the "New Track" feature from the Send or Track Output dropdown menu. The subpaths get assigned correctly when creating paths and/or auto-creating subpaths in the I/O Setup page, but not when using the "new track" feature. Pic attached.

I'm not sure how far back this goes, but I've tested it on a MacBookPro 10.14.5 with 2019.10 HD|Native TB + Omni, as well as a nMP 10.12.6 with 2019.5 HDX2 + HD I/O.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2019-12-03 at 3.37.08 PM.png (81.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian

Last edited by originalscottyg; 12-03-2019 at 01:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:00 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 523
Default Re: BUG - Incorrect subpaths when using "New Track" in Send or Output menu

I'm pretty sure this is a bug. So, if anyone else can confirm, I'll start a support case with Avid.
Thanks!!
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2019, 02:49 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 187
Default Re: BUG - Incorrect subpaths when using "New Track" in Send or Output menu

Confirmed, PT Ultimate 2019.10 AND 2018.12 Ultimate (both HDX / macos 10.12.6)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2019, 07:56 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 523
Default Re: BUG - Incorrect subpaths when using "New Track" in Send or Output menu

Thanks for confirming. I'll start a support case when I get a sec. I don't have 2019.12 in my account yet. Can you tell me if they have dropped Sierra (10.12.6) support? EuControl 19.12 minimum compatibility is is High Sierra, so wondering if they will do the same with Pro Tools 2019.12.
Thanks!

EDIT: Just re-read and noticed you said 2018.12, not 2019.12. My apologies.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian

Last edited by originalscottyg; 12-05-2019 at 10:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hot key for scrolling "ticks/samples" in New Track menu dbo macOS 2 05-08-2019 01:48 PM
"Reset" of a track's inserts and send slots? Sir Hannes Pro Tools 12 8 01-17-2018 10:19 AM
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 03:18 PM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 05:45 PM
Why send tracks to hardware outputs instead of "Master" track/bus? gopher Getting Started 11 01-03-2014 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com