Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #91  
Old 10-25-2019, 11:27 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,144
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Relative or Absolute Grid ?? just curious ... i have seen the Heads of many midi tracks chopped off or would not play consistently ..

is this your case as well ?? chopped off or would not play consistently !! or in your case might not be playing back consistently ..

In this case absolute grid mode I believe.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 10-25-2019, 11:29 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,144
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
If you read some of the earlier posts on this thread you will see that tick mode makes no difference to this random & extremely frustrating bug.

Precisely! It is a coding bug embedded in the software code and there really aren't any workarounds! To paraphrase Nike: JUST FIX IT!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 10-25-2019, 04:02 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 147
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Precisely! It is a coding bug embedded in the software code and there really aren't any workarounds! To paraphrase Nike: JUST FIX IT!

Absolutely!!
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.12 installed, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 10-26-2019, 11:08 AM
kuldeepnc kuldeepnc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
If you read some of the earlier posts on this thread you will see that tick mode makes no difference to this random & extremely frustrating bug.
Sorry! My bad, I didn't read all the pages! I'm lazy
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 12-23-2019, 11:50 PM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK/Finland/Spain
Posts: 95
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

is this fixed now??
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 12-23-2019, 11:57 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,790
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardG View Post
is this fixed now??

Still had it last time I checked on 2019.10.

I don’t believe anything has changed in 2019.12. There was nothing in the release notes that I saw.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 12-24-2019, 01:32 AM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 238
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Sorry to say it hasn't.

Does anyone know if PT 11.3.2 has this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 12-24-2019, 01:43 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,389
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Not being a naysayer, really just trying to be helpful to you and fully understand what's happening here - Midnight Rambler's video was very clear, and what it demonstrates is not a bug. As to the issues you're having, all I can see from the pics you've posted is that some clips are incorrect lengths, so of course you'll get drift off the grid on repeat pastes. The real question is how/when/why you're getting clips trimmed to incorrect lengths? There's no way for me to know that - I have not seen a clip trimmed/edited in grid mode *not* have its boundaries grid-aligned (unless it's relative grid mode).

Sample rounding is an issue that you need to understand, not a bug, and the Avid post you link to is not a bug report but an explanation of how sample rounding works and how to avoid it. To show that there's a bug, you'd have to show an instance where you trim a clip (or enter trim values) in grid mode and show that the boundaries are in fact not grid aligned. Again, I'm not saying it can't happen, or that there's *not* a bug, but nothing you've shown looks like a bug yet.

best,
rich
I haven't been able to reproduce it here at any of the tempos I have worked at and I pretty much exclusively work at 44K.
I think maybe what's happening is that someone may just accidentally click without even realising, at the end of a clip, and it may get resized or something by one sub tick and then it puts the problem into motion. Or, I have just been extremely lucky and this is a very serious bug (which would be enough to make me stop using the program for sure).

I am probably mistaken, but I think that all the people reporting it so far have been on mac from the profiles I have looked at, and I wonder if this is at all related to the issue I have on mac where if i try and move something by a specific number of samples with the alt-h shortcut, it snaps to the wrong amount.. but works if samples is chosen as the main ruler. yet, in windows, this bug does not exist, even if one is using only bars and beats as a ruler.
It really does seem to me that they could be inter related and this is a serious bug on the mac side.

Right now I am working with the sample ruler as the main ruler, as I need to nudge stuff all the time because there is no side chain delay compensation and I compensate by moving clips by the exact sample delay of the plugins.
I have bars and beat as secondary ruled but the issue is that you can not longer choose bars and beats to show clip length or selected area in the transport.. it will only show it in samples.

The fact that it is snapping to a whole tick amount in the display position, even when it is not precisely at that position, IS a problem and I think it has to be related to this issue people are having with midi clips. So in a way, not relying on that display anymore by choosing samples as my main ruler, is actually probably a good thing.. cause it's inaccurate, unlike every other DAW in existence. My project is still done entirely in bars and beats on the Grid and the secondary transport display will at least show where I am copying stuff to in bars and beats as well as the secondary B&B ruler above the project, so it's w workable if annoying solution.

What would be really could is if pro tools could show the precise positioning of something with a right click and "properties" and put a little *asterix next to the position if you are in the sub tick range and not who tock range. Actually this could be the solution for the bars and beats transport display issue! Just add an asterix when in the sub tick zone Avid. Problem solved!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™) Best DAW ever.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 12-27-2019, 07:48 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 657
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Unbelievable... another release without fixing this
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 12-27-2019, 03:48 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 147
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Unbelievable... another release without fixing this
+1000000

I know, it's ridiculous!
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.12 installed, UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 07:07 AM
sample rounding error in pro tools 10??? DarkDayz Pro Tools 10 6 11-02-2011 04:22 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 03:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 09:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com