Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2013, 04:03 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default MH ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is Sometimes Purple?

Hi AVID,

I contacted Metric Halo in regards to the ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is sometimes being "Purple" (See image below).

They replied and told me to contact AVID as well.

Here's the support message I sent them:

I'm using the latest version of MH ChannelStrip 3 with the latest version of PT 11 and I noticed when switching through the MH ChannelStrip 3 Factory Presets that the insert tab on the Pro Tools track sometimes turns purple (I have a screen shot if you need it).

What does this mean?

MacBook Pro 15-inch with Retina display (Late 2013), 2.3 GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB SDRAM, 512GB SSD, Mavericks (10.9), Pro Tools 11 (11.0.3).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here's Metric Halo's response:

Thanks for your email. We have been able to reproduce this in Pro Tools 11 and it seems to be some kind of bug in PT 11. We aren't sure whether there is any audio-related consequence to this but we recommend that you report it to Avid. The purple insert is part of a new feature that allows a subclass of plugin parameters (such as compressors) to be grouped and controlled. In other words, we report code to Pro Tools that ChannelStrip 3 has a compressor, and they can use that information to do things like group toggle bypass of compressors within plugins. It may be that they don't have that functionality fully fleshed out or documented just yet, but we can keep an eye on it with you.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

So I'm not sure what is happening or if I missed something new in the documentation for PT 11.

Thanks!
~Iz
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MH ChannelStrip PT 11 Pic.jpg (16.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2013, 01:08 AM
ChazC ChazC is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: MH ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is Sometimes Purple?

I don't think it's a bug - it's just a visual indicator that part of the plug-in is inactive. If you activate all the sections, the tab goes back to standard grey.

IIRC, the Avid Channel Strip does the same.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2013, 02:36 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: MH ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is Sometimes Purple?

Thanks for the info Chaz!

Metric Halo is watching this Thread.
Here is their email reply to what you had written:

"Okay, interesting. That helps begin to explain it I guess. The compressor and EQ enables need to be on in our case for the purple to turn off."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2013, 03:39 PM
Mitchel Mitchel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 193
Default Re: MH ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is Sometimes Purple?

I also have the MHalo purple insert!

The colour is odd.......but not the sound thankfully
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2013, 05:00 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: MH ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is Sometimes Purple?

the MHCS3 compressor actually does sound odd to me.. It behaves strangely, and occasionally glitches out on me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2013, 06:42 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,014
Default Re: MH ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is Sometimes Purple?

I haven't had any problems with any of the Metric Halo offerings.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2013, 10:15 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,696
Default Re: MH ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is Sometimes Purple?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChazC View Post
I don't think it's a bug - it's just a visual indicator that part of the plug-in is inactive. If you activate all the sections, the tab goes back to standard grey.

IIRC, the Avid Channel Strip does the same.
!!!! I remember asking this same question sometime ago . Thank you Chaz
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2013, 11:35 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: MH ChannelStrip 3 Insert Tab in PT 11 is Sometimes Purple?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
I haven't had any problems with any of the Metric Halo offerings.
Tom, have you seen my thread here?

Long story short, the internal sidechain is boosted in 3 of the four modes, sometimes applying gain reduction regardless of the threshold. While this is not a problem, I don't know why it behaves this way (the manual doesn't say). The glitch I was referring to is occasional distortion caused by the compressor (on signals that are nowhere near clipping, and nowhere near overdriving the comp) that goes away when the plug-in is removed and re-inserted.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Purple Pro Tools Icons Or! DetroitT Tips & Tricks 16 06-29-2013 11:54 PM
Purple Audio MC77?V7.3(UB) BUG? K.I. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-28-2007 01:10 PM
How to insert time / insert measures, without upsetting tempo map and markers imp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-25-2003 06:45 PM
I think I would like a purple 001. Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 09-28-2002 11:27 AM
Problem with purple 001 faceplate! Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 04-03-2002 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com