Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2013, 05:33 AM
babygoboom babygoboom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Sharing Vacuum

Hi

I am writing a track with a guy who is using Pro Tools Express.

Vacuum did not ship with PT Express, but our track needs it. Can I export my Plug in over to him, so that we can share our ideas?

He is running PTX on a Win8
I am PT8LE on Mac OsX 10.6.8

Hope this is do-able!

Help from clever people required :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2013, 06:50 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

I don't believe so. Can y he download it as a demo and use it that way? Not really sure about the capabilities of Express.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk.
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2013, 07:02 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

I don't own Express so this is all a guess.

I'm assuming there's a plugin folder. You might get this working by installing the the AIR Virtual instruments collection. But....I'm fairly sure that you cannot add those plugs to Express (however I may be thinking of PTSE).

If running the installer doesn't work than you might try copying the relevant .dpm or .aax files from your plugginfolder to his.

Barring that you can just bus the current Vacuum track to a Audio Track and record it. While its not ideal since he will have to fly the session back to you for any changes to the vacuum track it will let him work with the session
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2013, 09:21 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

As long as you send him your ilok at the same time, that will work. If he doesn't have the ilok with the vacuum license he wont be able to have vacuum work (up to pt 10, PT 11 needs Vacuum pro and that is a paid upgrade that doesn't use the Ilok license) . At the same time, sending him your ilok means that you will not be able to use your pt rig in the mean time.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2013, 12:22 PM
babygoboom babygoboom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
As long as you send him your ilok at the same time, that will work. If he doesn't have the ilok with the vacuum license he wont be able to have vacuum work (up to pt 10, PT 11 needs Vacuum pro and that is a paid upgrade that doesn't use the Ilok license) . At the same time, sending him your ilok means that you will not be able to use your pt rig in the mean time.

Oooh - thanks for that. That sounds interesting!

Can I press you on the subject...?

So, if I plug my iLok into his laptop (!) and boot up his system (with HIS iLok also in place), I can (somehow - haven't figured out how yet) copy my Vacuum plugin to his system? But doesn't that mean that once I remove my iLok, his instance of vacuum won't work??

AS it was a free plugin, you'd think that this would be easier...

Thanks to other replies. All taken on board. You are all cleverer than me. Official.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2013, 12:59 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

Quote:
Originally Posted by babygoboom View Post
So, if I plug my iLok into his laptop (!) and boot up his system (with HIS iLok also in place), I can (somehow - haven't figured out how yet) copy my Vacuum plugin to his system? But doesn't that mean that once I remove my iLok, his instance of vacuum won't work??

The way it works is this: iLok has the license inside of it. You can install plug-ins and Pro Tools on any computer you want, but you can only use the software if it sees a license.

Plugging your iLok into another computer gives that computer permission to use the software you own. The iLok will not install the software, you have to do that yourself.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2013, 02:37 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

Indeed you would be able to download and install the plugins the same way you did on your system, but to use it you would need to leave the Ilock plugged in.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2013, 03:11 PM
babygoboom babygoboom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
Indeed you would be able to download and install the plugins the same way you did on your system, but to use it you would need to leave the Ilock plugged in.

Thought so. Bugger.

Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2013, 03:52 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

No problem Mate
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2013, 05:23 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Sharing Vacuum

Isn't Vacuumn a AIR freebie? AFIK there's no iLok needed. And any settings should be backwards compatible all the way back to PT 8
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air Vacuum Pro just $49 DonaldM Virtual Instruments 9 04-14-2014 08:03 AM
AIR Vacuum Pro and PT 11 DonaldM AAX Plug-ins 0 09-19-2013 07:53 AM
Vacuum Arp spacial77 Virtual Instruments 6 09-16-2011 09:18 AM
Vacuum danika Virtual Instruments 4 01-05-2009 12:33 PM
Vacuum? Gothboy Virtual Instruments 10 10-17-2008 09:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com