Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2011, 02:04 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 492
Default volume automation not following edit

even though I have "Automation follows edit" ON I'm finding that volume automation is not always following. A perfect example is if I have an existing region ( take an ambs track for example) where the volume is just a straight line, if I stretch out the head or tail the volume line doesn't necessarily follow.
I don't have this issue in protools 7.4... in any way what so ever.
Another trick I use to stretch out a head or tail is I use the key command "Option - or Command +" to fix a head or tail by a few frames and I keep having to show volume graphs and move the volume graph to the left or right to get rid of a massive pop in the volume curve.
(I should also mention all these regions have fades on them I haven't tested this without fades)
It's a major annoyance since you double up your work load every time you make tweak.
Anyone else experiencing this, is it a known bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2011, 02:11 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 492
Default Re: volume automation not following edit

I should also mention that's intermittent which is even more annoying.
At any rate, i'd love to hear if anyone else has seen or experience with this, perhaps it's a simple question of technique or not using a particular technique etc...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2011, 10:36 AM
billborg billborg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New York,NY, USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: volume automation not following edit

I find this happening with copying and pasting a region. Automation does not follow
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation follows edit vs edit writes new automation RyanC macOS 4 10-12-2012 06:05 PM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 12:12 PM
Volume Automation - Edit Window stuseattle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-16-2010 02:58 PM
Lighten edit window and thicken the volume automation line Sukram Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 26 12-09-2009 01:18 AM
Edit Volume Level of a region without automation markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-12-2005 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com