Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2011, 12:47 AM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

I'm thinking of upgrading to PT 9 so I can use my 2 lynx Auroras. Has anyone used them successfully?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2011, 01:50 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

No one has used them?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:00 PM
sleiweke sleiweke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 120
Default Re: Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

Yup. With the LT-HD connection card. Works perfectly.
__________________
sleiweke
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 02:06 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

Thank you!! Makes me feel more comfortable about upgrading.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2011, 12:40 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

With the LT HD cards you could always use the Aurora's with Protools. I've had mine running on my HD rig since version 7. If you don't have Protools HD, don't get the HD LT cards - they interface with the HD cards. If you're wanting to run native, you'll need a different card for your Aurora's (firewire perhaps?).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-03-2011, 01:37 AM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

I have LE and I have firewire cards in the interfaces. Will this work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2011, 06:24 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

I'm using it with PT HD and it works perfect. Don't know about firewire...
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2012, 06:59 PM
Marvin the android Marvin the android is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 105
Default Re: Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

I have the option to buy a near new aurora 16 with a LT HD card.. Only problem is I currently run everything off my laptop & i don't have a tower..

So my question is should i sell the HD card & get a firewire card or buy a tower?

& here's what i intend to do with the Lynx so you can get an idea of whats best for me..

I have a 16 channel desk which i want to mix on & record to, I also have various outboard effects units, pre's etc.. I almost never use plugins or VST instruments so i dont require huge computing strength for that side of things, perhaps only for the live recording of 16tracks is where i'd run into issues?

My reason for wanting a lynx is so that when i mix i don't get massive degradation of the sound as it passes out & then back in as a stereo mix..
Also for high quality recording..
I currently have a 003 which i obviously need to upgrade as it only has 8 in/outs but I understand to use the Lynx I may also need to purchase LE9 or even 10? Can anyone advise me on the PT software I will need & if there is an upgrade price when moving from the PT8 version that came with my 003?
thankyou,
Marvin.

digi003
macbook pro 13' 2.53ghz 4gb Ram
OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:45 AM
MatthieuH MatthieuH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ciboure France
Posts: 104
Default Re: Anyone use Lynx Aurora's with PT9?

I've got Aurora LT-FW with PT9 and it works perfectly !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Needing more I/O...Lynx?? rcd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 10-02-2012 05:15 PM
FT: Lynx LT-HD for LT-USB acmost Buy & Sell 2 07-16-2012 04:49 AM
Anyone using a Lynx Aurora 16 with PT9? deskman Pro Tools 9 9 12-10-2010 10:51 PM
lynx aurora pie55 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 12-30-2009 03:19 AM
One Lynx or two vicar? Tips & Tricks 5 10-18-1999 03:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com