Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2010, 04:17 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Instrument track doesn't play!?

I'm on latest PT8 for G5 and there is a problem with instrument tracks that just refuse to play. Everything is as it should, it's not inactive and there are voices available but there is no sound out of the instrument track.

The only way to get it to work that I have found is to duplicate the track and then the duplicate will work so I can delete the original. I seldom use VI's at all but today when I needed them I was running into a range of problems.

Another one was with the sudden large amount of delay reported by Mini Grand. That was again fixed with duplication and deleting of the original.

The third was sticking notes that kept playing even when I totally disabled the plugin. Where is the panic button for VI's?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2010, 04:41 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Instrument track doesn't play!?

I have had the same issue forever and stopped using instrument tracks. Always use a stereo aux, load the instrument on that and trigger from a midi channel. This will resolve the issue. Is it right that we have to do this? No. But at least it is a solution.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:02 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Instrument track doesn't play!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
I have had the same issue forever and stopped using instrument tracks. Always use a stereo aux, load the instrument on that and trigger from a midi channel. This will resolve the issue. Is it right that we have to do this? No. But at least it is a solution.
ohh well...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2010, 05:20 PM
Concerttom Concerttom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, Calif.
Posts: 120
Default Re: Instrument track doesn't play!?

Have you tried trashing the Apple MIDI setup files? Doing that has solved some weird MIDI behavior on my system. If you don't already have it, here's a link to a great little app that can get rid of 'em (along with PT preferences and databases):
http://www.jcdeshaies.com/
__________________
MacBook Pro, OS 10.6.2, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.6 GHz, 4 GB Memory, 003 Factory, PT LE 8.0.3, G-Tech G DRIVE Q 1TB HD

-------------------------------------------

'Wave of the future, Dude. One hundred percent electronic.' -- J. Treehorn
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2010, 06:16 PM
GS-DK GS-DK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 521
Default Re: Instrument track doesn't play!?

Same problem from time to time.....the never ending story about midi and Digi - not a happy marriage....unfortunately.

I use the same solution - duplicate track and erase.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-22-2010, 09:23 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Instrument track doesn't play!?

Me too. Had to revisit a VI to punch into the end-piece. The VI track Was A Royal Pain to give/get any signal from. I ended restarting the whole rig (40 seconds of downtime in a ten hour day over a little Xpand2 patch). Not a big deal - but I am glad I'm not the only one.

System was an 8.0.3 / 10.5.8 / HD3 / Nehalem / 8 GB RAM, Permissions repaired 10 hours before, pref's reset 25 hours before, no Assertion errors, no pop-ups of any kind - just a ceased output of MIDI. Inserting other plugs, other VI's, making the track / plug / I/O didn't make any difference. Changing I/O and setting the VI track didn't help. Neither did duplicating the track both with the playlist and without (and manually copying the MIDI) - no avail. Full system restart cured it. Not a great way for me to tell what it was.

System Arrived 10.5.x almost a year ago and I combo updated it to 10.5.8. About 8-10 months ago. Databases for other drives get deleted at every boot, and the pref-tool stays locked in the Dock next to the PT app icon. I've been the only user in this suite for the last three days. Only drive connected (and session being run from) a Glyph GT-160q on the FW800 buss. Playback was 96/2-DSP, ADC set to short. My click tracks (bell and shaker) are always tick-based. No funky plugs in session (or in the folder). No Melodyne inthe session. Session was about 50 tracks, not a lot of EA (some drums had already been rendered) - session originated here; not an outside shop. System is set to never sleep - but screensaver will come on after about 20 minutes. System sound pref is set to internal Mac speaker (1/8" to TT cable feeding a stereo input on Control24).

This was the only MIDI/Vi track in the session.

Toggles between 64 and 128 buffer. No difference. Playback is set to 7/8 processors, 85% CPU. That's my usual.

What now? Did I leave anything out?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2010, 11:21 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,637
Default Re: Instrument track doesn't play!?

Are you at any point putting a different VI on a track that had a VI instanciated at some point?

When you encounter this problem, what is the MIDI output of the track set to? It should be going to the VI instance and correct MIDI channel number. The times I've seen this occur - that setting is incorrect and it's usually caused by having multiple VI's on a track.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2014, 02:28 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 292
Default Re: Instrument track doesn't play!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GS-DK View Post
Same problem from time to time.....the never ending story about midi and Digi - not a happy marriage....unfortunately.

I use the same solution - duplicate track and erase.
Very old topic, but I'm having this same problem with 11.1.2! Sometimes some midi instrument tracks don't work when the session is reloaded. Then I duplicate muted tracks and duplicated tracks are immediately fine.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-18-2014, 03:17 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,496
Default Re: Instrument track doesn't play!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by P_J View Post
Very old topic, but I'm having this same problem with 11.1.2! Sometimes some midi instrument tracks don't work when the session is reloaded. Then I duplicate muted tracks and duplicated tracks are immediately fine.
Hi,

Its usually a simple case of going to the instruments view and re assigning the midi output to the instrument!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
problem play track instrument LEAR macOS 0 06-08-2011 12:00 PM
Recorded MIDI/Instrument track seen but won't play back ragbor MIDI 12 04-23-2011 10:16 AM
unable to play Vacuum via instrument track 440Hz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 36 06-04-2010 12:34 AM
How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument higginsdj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-16-2010 05:20 AM
Quick fix for a instrument track that won't play ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-31-2010 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com