Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2001, 08:10 AM
smlworld smlworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 536
Default automation (fades) ignored on 1 trk only

odd one. after completing a mix with a simple 16 track (8 pair session) and opening on another machine ONE of the audio tracks ignored automation. there were no inserts or sends associated. just a stereo track. when moving the work to another track automation resumed. is there an automation 'safe' mode i inadvertantly clicked?

(i JUST received my manual so i've been working on 5.1 for a month or so. and LOVING it)

thanks
scott
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] <<<<< in the psychiatric emergency handbook this is bad news.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2001, 08:37 AM
NinjaBob NinjaBob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 124
Default Re: automation (fades) ignored on 1 trk only

Look in the manual for "Enabling or Suspending Automation". You probably inadvertantly did a Command-Click when you looked at the disabled track's volume display. Happened to us a couple of weeks ago. Good luck.

------------------
Ninja Bob
Hothead
NYC

[This message has been edited by NinjaBob (edited May 17, 2001).]
__________________
Ninja Bob
Hothead
NYC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2001, 09:16 AM
smlworld smlworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 536
Default Re: automation (fades) ignored on 1 trk only

Quote:
Originally posted by NinjaBob:
Look in the manual for "Enabling or Suspending Automation". You probably inadvertantly did a Command-Click when you looked at the disabled track's volume display. Happened to us a couple of weeks ago. Good luck.

thanks bob,

that is what i had guessed. - but (not in front of PT) does anything gray out to indicate this state? when i toggled the tracks, examined the auto suspend, nothing looked out of the ordinary..... i WILL check the manual.

scott
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] <<<<< in the psychiatric emergency handbook this is bad news.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2001, 12:07 PM
smlworld smlworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 536
Default Re: automation (fades) ignored on 1 trk only

Quote:
Originally posted by smlworld:
thanks bob,


that is what i had guessed. - but (not in front of PT) does anything gray out to indicate this state? when i toggled the tracks, examined the auto suspend, nothing looked out of the ordinary..... i WILL check the manual.


scott

at work. page 382 of the manual. thank you bob. that's the ticket. i still don't believe there is an indicator that identifies this option as toggled. (other than a panic attack on the mix stage....)

cheers

scott
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] <<<<< in the psychiatric emergency handbook this is bad news.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2001, 10:13 AM
NinjaBob NinjaBob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 124
Default Re: automation (fades) ignored on 1 trk only

Scott, the only indication we noticed was that the view button(or pull down or whatever you call it) that is disabled was an off gray color, which you wouldn't notice unless you were looking at that view. And you're right, the Automation Enable Window does not give you any indication that anything is different. Glad to help.

------------------
Ninja Bob
Hothead
NYC
__________________
Ninja Bob
Hothead
NYC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2001, 11:36 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,041
Default Re: automation (fades) ignored on 1 trk only

say, Digi, can we parlay this into a fix request?

NinjaBob, are you the Ninja Bob who used to work at Hollywood Recording? Because I'm the Tor who used to work at Newton Bard in Portland and ISDNed with you a lot back in '96 or so.
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2001, 02:07 PM
NinjaBob NinjaBob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 124
Default Re: automation (fades) ignored on 1 trk only

Tor! How are you man? Yeah, it's me, Ninja Bob who used to work at Hollywood Recording. Now I'm in New York as the tech guy at a studio that up until 6 months ago was called Clack,and is now called Hothead. You're not at Newton Bard anymore? Are you still in Portland?
__________________
Ninja Bob
Hothead
NYC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAF Issues, No fades and no automation. Bigciciauz Pro Tools 10 4 06-05-2018 09:12 PM
Four-point automation w/fades? bleen macOS 1 02-22-2014 06:47 PM
BIG BUG: 9.0.5 (Lion) No preview when dragging Automation, Fades and regions Franco1967 macOS 29 02-28-2013 06:42 PM
OMF from FCP not bringing all fades or automation Strider Post - Surround - Video 2 07-28-2006 03:20 PM
Fades versus Automation Johnbearorl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-10-2002 01:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com