Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2007, 04:10 PM
scbrown scbrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default DAE error -1127 Help!?

I am receiving a "DAE error -1127 was encountered" error when trying to load PT HD 7.3.1 on my MAC version 10.4.9. I have looked here and groups.google and I can't find any solutions to fix this. Has anyone encountered this? I have tried using the "ProTools Pref and Database Helper v2.0" and it doesn't help.

Also...(while I'm posting...)

error #2 on a second similar machine:

I have a waves plug-In problem with multiple users. If I have been using PT under user A and log out and log in user B (without rebooting) when I load PT I get a generic "I have encountered a problem and need to crash on your ass" error. Again I have tried the "ProTools Pref and Database Helper v2.0" and it always crashed until I reboot. Very annoying.

Thank you in advance, just curious if anyone else has tackled these issues, any help would be greatly appreciated...and I will send much good karma your way.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2007, 04:23 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: DAE error -1127 Help!?

Is this MAC a G5? If so, you could have the PCI bus reset timing issue. Contact us by phone for further assistance with that.

As for the second issue - I've heard about this and it seems to be a permissions issue with Waves plug-ins. I, unfortunately, have not heard of any fix for it other than the workaround of having to reboot.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2007, 11:48 AM
scbrown scbrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default Re: DAE error -1127 Help!?

"I've heard about this and it seems to be a permissions issue with Waves plug-ins."

Could you please elaborate on this? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2007, 11:56 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: DAE error -1127 Help!?

Quote:
"I've heard about this and it seems to be a permissions issue with Waves plug-ins."

Could you please elaborate on this? Thank you.
I can't. It was a vague reference that I heard/read several months ago. i never saw any specific info on it and I'm not finding the reference here on the DUC or on the Waves forums using a search.

You may want to post your question on the Waves forum and see if they have any suggestions.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error - 1127 fishburg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 18 05-11-2015 11:45 PM
Dae Error -1127 WTF is it??? djkrayz Post - Surround - Video 2 03-24-2010 12:07 PM
DAE -1127 error JJC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2008 05:37 PM
Error in line 1127 Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-03-2006 05:05 AM
DAE Error -1127...what the heck is it? phelbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-23-2006 05:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com