Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2007, 06:29 PM
oldprof oldprof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default Does Mbox replace soundcard?

I have not purchased the Mbox 2 pro yet but plan to soon. My question is whether when connected to my computer it replaces the soundcard? Will all sound from a computer source (CD, internet, etc) then flow through the Mbox to my monitor speakers?
Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2007, 12:25 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Does Mbox replace soundcard?

It can, but most people generally don't use it for everything. All of the Digidesign LE hardware uses drivers that are single client drivers, so you can only use one program at a time.

It is definitely not recommended to use the mbox for generic windows sounds.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2007, 11:52 PM
shawn wytch shawn wytch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 21
Default Re: Does Mbox replace soundcard?

well i just got one and found it dont support alot of programs I call up there and they were telling me some media players dont like it and like i cant get firefox to work with it as well as some other programs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2007, 12:33 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Does Mbox replace soundcard?

I'm with spk on this one, save yourself some trouble and use the interior sound card for everything except Pro Tools.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What should I replace my original Mbox with? danackerman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2010 04:38 PM
Possible to replace the Mbox with other interface? Robert Mattsson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 10-06-2005 01:14 PM
002 Rack to replace soundcard SSE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-30-2003 11:35 PM
Mbox & Tibook to replace AM3?? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-12-2002 01:45 AM
Digi 001 Replace soundcard question?? Thanks frankii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-21-2000 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com