Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2006, 07:08 AM
eastwood1 eastwood1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.4 LE

Hi,

Im using a Server with XP. 1gig ram 2.2xeon Processor when reccording with say 10 tracks the system halts with a playback engine error unless the latecy is set to 1024 !! Obvoiusly this is unusable at this rate becauces of the latency. The last seesion I tried had 10 tracks and the monitoring was sent out on sends to my headphone amp. There were no plug-ins being used at any stage whilst reccording.
The system is fine durring mixing and can be loaded up with plug-ins and it dosnt fall over.
Currently Im using the head phone out of the 001 rack to my head phone amp and the zero latency monitoring enabled with the latency set to 1024 this works but its not ideal.
Can anyone tell me how to get things to work on 256 latency with out the system hanging up ?
__________________
Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2006, 07:51 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

We would need more information about your system to answer your question accurately.

There are instructions for posting your system specifications at the end of the General Troubleshooting thread, which might already have some suggestions to solve your problem.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2006, 09:17 AM
eastwood1 eastwood1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

Leave it with me I will post it tomorrow.

D.
__________________
Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2006, 09:17 AM
eastwood1 eastwood1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

Leave it with me I will post it tomorrow.

D.
__________________
Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2006, 03:14 AM
eastwood1 eastwood1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

Heres the system info and the error :

The opperating system held off interupts for to long try incresing the H/W buffer size error 9092

This was with 512 latency.

SiSoftware Sandra

System
Host Name : GOBLET-OF-ROCK
User : Darren
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.20GHz
Speed : 2.17GHz
Performance Rating : PR2893 (estimated)
Cores per Processor : 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 2 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache : 8kB Synchronous, Write-Thru, 4-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector
L2 On-board Cache : 512kB ECC Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 lines per sector

Mainboard
Bus(es) : X-Bus AGP PCI IMB USB FireWire/1394
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC : Yes
System BIOS : Compaq 686P8 v1.26
System : Compaq Workstation W6000
Mainboard : Compaq 06D0h
Total Memory : 1GB ECC RDRAM

Chipset 1
Model : Intel Corporation 82860 (860) CPU to I/O Hub Bridge (Interface A)
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 99MHz (396MHz data rate)
Total Memory : 1GB ECC RDRAM
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 396MHz (792MHz data rate)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel : Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter : Matrox Millennium G450 Dual Head

Physical Storage Devices
Removable Drive : Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk : COMPAQPC ST318406LW SCSI Disk Device (17GB)
Hard Disk : COMPAQPC ST318406LW SCSI Disk Device (17GB)
CD-ROM/DVD : HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8320B (CD 8X Rd, 32X Wr)
CD-ROM/DVD : SONY DVD RW DRU-500A (CD 32X Rd, 24X Wr) (DVD 4X Rd, 3X Wr)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM (C:) : 17GB (12GB, 72% Free Space) (FAT32)
Storage (D:) : 17GB (3.7GB, 22% Free Space) (NTFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:) : N/A
CD-ROM/DVD (E:) : N/A
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Peripherals
Serial/Parallel Port(s) : 2 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub : ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(r) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2442
USB Controller/Hub : Intel(r) 82801BA/BAM USB Universal Host Controller - 2444
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub : USB Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub : OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse : PS/2 Compatible Mouse
Mouse : Logitech USB Wheel Mouse
Human Interface : Logitech USB Wheel Mouse

MultiMedia Device(s)
Device : Digidesign Digi 001
Device : M-Audio Delta Audiophile

Printers and Faxes
Model : Acrobat Distiller

Power Management
AC Line Status : On-Line

Operating System(s)
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

Network Services
Adapter : Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connection

Performance Tips
Notice 5901 : CD 1x= 150kB/s; Exercise caution when comparing measured versus published ratings.
Notice 5902 : DVD 1x= 11.08Mbps Exercise caution when comparing measured versus published ratings.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
__________________
Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:07 AM
eastwood1 eastwood1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

Hi,

could the SCSI drives and RAID be causing this problem ?
__________________
Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

Have you looked at the Compatibility Documents for the 001? Specifically the part where is says:
Quote:
Pro Tools does not support RAID technology. Please do not activate this feature.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:31 AM
eastwood1 eastwood1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

Hi,

yeah I have seen this I will need to check if it is enabled do you think this could be causing my problem?

D.
__________________
Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:31 AM
eastwood1 eastwood1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

Hi,

yeah I have seen this I will need to check if it is enabled do you think this could be causing my problem?

D.
__________________
Eastwood
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:44 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Monitoring Latency issues 001 and Pro-Tools 6.

Following the compatibility guidelines is always a good start.
Make sure you follow and read all of the links from that page as well (and links from those pages, etc etc), including
Maximum Perfomance Guidelines
and
Qualified SCSI HBA Cards — Pro Tools Systems for Windows XP .

Do I guarantee it is what is causing your problem? No. It would be the first thing I would fix if it were my problem, though.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Digi 003 Low Latency Monitoring Issue dizzydiscs Pro Tools 11 11 12-29-2013 03:16 PM
Low Latency Monitoring in Standard Pro Tools 9? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools 9 20 02-06-2012 09:55 PM
Pro Tools 9.0.5 - Low Latency Monitoring problem still persists xazqe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-02-2011 09:54 AM
How do I get Low Latency Monitoring on 1814 with m-powered pro tools v7? Dirty Dead Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 28 05-13-2009 10:54 AM
Pro Tools Free OS 9 monitoring latency - help!! sunlikeblood Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-29-2003 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com