Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2006, 12:34 PM
fader8 fader8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA USA
Posts: 35
Default Version 1.15 ProDeck & ProEdit!!

I know, really old stuff.

Here's the situation, I've got aless than fortunate, but talented, 12 year old neighbor-musician who I'm helping get into computer music. She's really enamoured with my setup and I've promised her I'd help her learn. Six months ago, we managed to put together the following on her budget:

Mac Nubus PowerPC 7100/80 w/128megRam and 2gig HD, System 7.5.1. Samplecell with a few good CDs, an Audiomedia II card and an external SCSI Glyph drive, 1 gig I think.

Samplecell and Sound Designer work great and she's been having a blast editing samples and playing different sounds. She's ready to start laying stuff down so we shopped around and found some virtually free Digi stuff, an original 4 channel interface with card, ProDeck and ProEdit version 1.15.

First, ProEdit seems to work fine but I haven't run it through its paces. Wish I had a manual. But ProDeck starts up, I get the Digi splash screen and then it crashes. What is this program for? ProEdit appears to be Protools and fairly complete. What does ProDeck do?

Second, what kinds of Digi or 3rd party add-ons were available for this kind of rig? Were there plug-ins? Any other cool suggestions welcome too.

Thanks, Randall

P.S. If anyone has any old stuff like this gathering dust, or software, manuals, etc., they can let go of cheap, I've got 2 more local music kids that could put it to some use.
Reach me at:
randall at fader8.com
__________________
G5 Quad, 12gig, OSX.4.9, 002r, RME Digiface&Multiface, UAD-1x4, Magma chassis, Unitor8+AMT8, Capybara 320
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-19-2006, 01:58 AM
fader8 fader8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Version 1.15 ProDeck & ProEdit!!

Ah, I see now. ProEdit is just for editing, ProDeck is apparently for mixing/recording. Still can't get a handle on why ProDeck isn't loading. Everything else is rock stable. I'll keep trying....
__________________
G5 Quad, 12gig, OSX.4.9, 002r, RME Digiface&Multiface, UAD-1x4, Magma chassis, Unitor8+AMT8, Capybara 320
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2006, 09:15 PM
ppuskari2 ppuskari2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, OH
Posts: 51
Default Re: Version 1.15 ProDeck & ProEdit!!

Hi there. I THINK but I'll have to load it up and try for sure, that the Protools 2.03 will work with this setup.

I would love to get my hands on a ProEdit/ProDeck set to actually see it. I have another old Sound Accelerator system with all the goodies (Analog 2 channel, Digital interfaces) and even just got in a Professional Audio Interface. The neat 2 channel analog with the led meters. I just need some software to hook up the old card with.

I'll try and see what I have for an Audiomedia II rig laying around here. I still have 4 AMII cards just sitting as well. Too bad you can't use them in parallel. That would have been a great trick and easy expansion. SoundEdit 16 I think worked on that hardware as well. Then there was the whole line of Opcode StudioVision/PRO/DSP that I KNOW Worked with it, and Metro 4 and Metro 5. It's been awhile but I could be wrong.

Keep up the great work with the kids!!! Guys like you helped me to develop my computer/music passion the same way years ago. Now I get paid to break mainframes.

ppuskari2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools requires version 9.0.6 or later, but CFnd provides version 9.0.0 Danishan90 macOS 10 02-10-2014 04:11 AM
Reason: Incompatible library version: Pro Tools requires version 9.0.6 or later, but Patrick H macOS 3 11-20-2012 03:46 PM
HELP! PT10 Opening new version session in older version Claudiu Pro Tools 10 6 11-04-2012 04:32 PM
Incompatible library version: CFnd provides version 7.2.0 heshion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-24-2009 04:42 PM
version 6.x projects in version 7 won't load banm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-08-2006 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com