Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2006, 07:50 PM
zimmy2000 zimmy2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Default PT III and expansion chassis issue

First I'll give a little history. I have a mac 9600 with a G3 card OS 9.0.4 yadda yadda. I have 2 Disk I/O cards, and 3 DSP Farm cards. On the mac I have the video card in the bottom (closest to the floor) pci slot with the I/O cards decending in order from closest to powersupply. Okay, so this is running fine with Pro tools 5.0.1. That's the history.

I recently recieved an expansion chassis and another DSP card (and corresponding ribbon). What I want to do is switch to the chassis (I have to anyway to accomodate the new DSP). Also I'd like to free up the computer's pci slots for a USB card and another video card, but that's not that important right now. So the model of my chassis is a Digidesign Expansion Chassis, made by SBS and the model number is MH477. It's a 7 slot. So I placed just one I/O card and one DSP card in it. (Plus I have the controller card in the closest to powersupply pci on the mac). In the chassis I placed the cards in decending order furthest away from the powersupply as they are numbered that way. So I booted the computer, ran digitest and the two cards passed and pro tools ran fine. So I went ahead and put the other I/O in (moving the DSP down one) and the remaining 3 DSP cards. For a total of 6 cards.

So I booted the computer and when the extension digi init came up, the computer showed an error and a mac bomb and it said "Digisystem INIT bus error, hold down shift and reboot to turn off extensions" etc. So not knowing what that's about I take out the new DSP card thinking it's that. So I boot with only 3 DSP's and I get the same message. So I take out all the DSP's except one leaving the 2 I/O's, and again same error. So I take out the second I/O and put all DSP's back in thinking it has to be the second I/O. Nope, same thing.

So I know I'm writing a novel here, but I had to give what trouble shooting I've already done. I have also cleared the Pram, and resest the motherboard a couple of times in between, but it didn't matter. Also in case you mention it, if I reverse the card order in the chassis, I still get the same error. So why would 1 I/O, and 1 DSP work, but anything more and I'm fubar? I tried answerbase and search, but nothing comes up that's specific enough. Anyway, if you guys could help that'd be uber great. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2006, 09:54 AM
zimmy2000 zimmy2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 25
Default Re: PT III and expansion chassis issue

Also I wanted to add that I have the video card in the lowest slot on the mac (closest to the floor still) Also that since that error comes up it won't boot with extensions on. I have to reboot holding the shift key (I know I mentioned this already, but I think this is important to note) to turn off extensions. If I do that and turn off the computer, then unplug the expansion chassis from the mac and reboot it'll boot fine. Though obviously without any digi cards. So just another note.

I just noticed that I could edit, sorry for posting again guys.

I just read on Digi site that my DSP cards have to be Rev H serial number FF09226 or higher to be suppported by the chassis. I haven't checked all my DSP cards, but obviously DSP number 1 is fine. I know that it's rev Q anyway. Because if it worked with 1 I/O. But why wouldn't it work with two I/O's? It doesn't say anything about what serial number your disk I\O's have to be. So the mystery continues. Thanks guys.

TROUBLE SHOOT EDIT

Okay, so 2 of the DSP's are older serial numbers, and 2 are new enough. So I tried 1 I/O and the two newer DSP's. That booted fine, and digitest was a pass. Sweet I thought. So I put in the other I/O and moved down the two DSP's. Nope. I get the bus error and bomb again. I looked at the I/O and it's rev and serial number are within the same range as the first I/O. So it would seem that 2 of my DSP's won't work in the chassis and the other I/O won't work in the chassis. So that leaves me with less than if I just go straight with the mac, and leave out the chassis and 1 DSP. That sucks. I wonder why the other I/O won't work? At least if it worked I could see if I could upgrade the DSP cards. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2006, 11:09 AM
ppuskari2 ppuskari2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Lancaster, OH
Posts: 51
Default Re: PT III and expansion chassis issue

I know this is probably a long shot, but I have to do this with my NUBUS Expansion chassis from time to time or my Quadra650 won't boot and exhibits a lot of what you are seeing on your 9600 pci mac.. I have just received my first 9600 300mhz machine last week. Guess I will start collecting PCI Digi cards now!!!

At any rate, what I have to do is power on the mac then within the first second or two, power up the external chassis. Not sure why this should work, and actually I would usually vote against doing it in that order, but at least on a NUBUS expansion chassis it works great and my old system is rock solid with 11 NUBUS cards in the chassis.

Just an off the wall idea,

ppuskari2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6042 issue with digi expansion chassis and 192 voices? BillyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-20-2008 01:22 PM
Digidesign Expansion|HD Expansion Chassis work ok? Will Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 05-25-2006 03:19 PM
Audio out of sync. Expansion Chassis issue? Ricky Cobble Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 04-18-2006 06:22 AM
Bizarre Expansion Chassis Issue...Help Please JeffreyMajeau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-07-2003 01:52 AM
Bizarre Expansion Chassis Issue...Help Please JeffreyMajeau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-04-2003 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com