Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2013, 12:08 AM
gonzokarate gonzokarate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Denver
Posts: 1
Default Need Help Setting up My Firestudio to Record in ProTools

Please HELP!!

I purchased a PreSonus FireStudio Project about 4 years ago in order to be able to track drums. I did this by using GarageBand. Now I have Pro Tools 10 and want to use this hardware to track drums directly into ProTools. The problem is I have no idea how to set this up.

The Firestudio connects via Firewire to the back of my computer. When I turn it on the blue light on the front of the Firestudio becomes stable (indicating the it is recognized by the computer?). I then go into Pro Tools and have no idea what I need to do to continue on with the setup to allow me to get signal through the FireStudio, into ProTools, and recorded onto a track. I assume there is something within ProTools that I need to select and make it so Pro Tools recognizes the FireStudio??? Then maybe some type of I/O setup??? I am in waaay over my head and would be so grateful for any helpful hints or walkthroughs. Thanks so much for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2013, 01:17 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Need Help Setting up My Firestudio to Record in ProTools

I would head over to Presonus and download the manual and latest driver. Once the driver is installed you should see the FireStudio listed as a hardware choice in PTs hardware setup window. If your not seeing the Firestudio as a hardware choice try launching PT while holding down the N key. If the drivers are correctly installed it will be listed. Once the driver is installed and its selected as your interface in PT you should see it in the IO section of PT.


See the "Help US Help You" link at the top of the forum if that doesn't get you up an running,
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2013, 04:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,882
Default Re: Need Help Setting up My Firestudio to Record in ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
I would head over to Presonus and download the manual and latest driver. Once the driver is installed you should see the FireStudio listed as a hardware choice in PTs hardware setup window. If your not seeing the Firestudio as a hardware choice try launching PT while holding down the N key. If the drivers are correctly installed it will be listed. Once the driver is installed and its selected as your interface in PT you should see it in the IO section of PT.


See the "Help US Help You" link at the top of the forum if that doesn't get you up an running,
All this and get a decent 3rd party book on using PT - there's several and for a total noob in PT the PT101 course book is a good one.

And most important - read the PT manual!
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up two firestudio projects with protools 10 luay Third Party Interfaces 1 10-17-2013 07:24 AM
Need some help setting up ProTools to record with Eleven Rack thrashmetl Eleven Rack 19 08-11-2013 12:11 PM
Any ProTools 10 & Presonus Firestudio Users? Clemens Becker macOS 10 12-16-2012 11:54 PM
Will ProTools MP9 work with Presonus Firestudio? j99 macOS 5 10-26-2011 04:51 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com