Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2013, 07:09 PM
greenglassdrum greenglassdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Arrow Does PT 10 come with a sample player?

Hey guys and gals, I want to try VI Mojo Horns on my PT 10.3.2 rig.
Do I need to purchase a sample playback engine software package for my system or will RTAS samples be accessable/playable from the existing software?
Thank You SA
__________________
Pro Tools: 10.3.10
Computer: Mac, 21.5", Mid 2011
OS 10.7.5, (11G63), Processor: 2.8 Ghz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16 GBnRam, 1333 MHz, DDR3
Interface: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Mix Control 3.4
Main Hard Drive: Lacie Thunderbolt
Back Up Drives: Lacie Firewire
RTAS Plugs for samples, Native
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2013, 08:22 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,780
Default Re: Does PT 10 come with a sample player?

Samples are not RTAS, AU, or VST, they are various other formats.

It is the host player that is RTAS, AU, or VST.

In the case of Mojo Horns, they are in the Kontakt format. They come with the free Kontakt Player (which hosts the samples). The Kontakt Player is RTAS compatible, so it should work fine.

There are many other sample libraries that work in the Kontakt Player as well. But some require the full version of Kontakt, not just the free player.

But this particular one just uses the free player. You can actually download the free Kontakt Player from the Native Instruments website, and then buy other sample libraries that work with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-03-2013, 09:28 PM
greenglassdrum greenglassdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Arrow Re: Does PT 10 come with a sample player?

Thank you sir.
SA
__________________
Pro Tools: 10.3.10
Computer: Mac, 21.5", Mid 2011
OS 10.7.5, (11G63), Processor: 2.8 Ghz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16 GBnRam, 1333 MHz, DDR3
Interface: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Mix Control 3.4
Main Hard Drive: Lacie Thunderbolt
Back Up Drives: Lacie Firewire
RTAS Plugs for samples, Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wav sample player Ferrante Pro Tools 10 1 09-11-2012 03:08 PM
Sample player PT 10 georgepeter Pro Tools 10 5 01-13-2012 02:57 PM
Which sampler/sample player? Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 8 02-26-2007 04:14 PM
Once again: Sample Player question... maxserg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-25-2005 02:29 PM
TDM Sample player with NO LATENCY? joy4u Tips & Tricks 5 07-04-2001 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com