Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2011, 10:22 AM
wirefall wirefall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Münster
Posts: 37
Default DSP Power for SoundDesigner II

Hi folks,

as I still use SoundDesigner II for some Jurassic Park synthmonsters:

Which is the most powerful hardware regarding DSP power for SDII?

Goal is to run SDII with plugins, but an Audiomedia II or III ( I have both) hasn't got much DSP power, e.g. for chaining Waves plugs.

Best would be Nubus-Hardware, but also hints for PCI are welcome!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2011, 03:19 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,366
Default Re: DSP Power for SoundDesigner II

I think, but don't quote me on this, you could run the last version of SDII with Pro Tools III hardware. Not sure if that included the PCI version of PTIII or not.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2011, 08:55 PM
milesofwire milesofwire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 445
Default Re: DSP Power for SoundDesigner II

PT III PCI was indeed the last TDM hardware to support SD II, however only Nubus hardware would support plugins in SD II, and there was no performance benefit with TDM (PT III), AM III hardware works the same.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2011, 03:12 AM
wirefall wirefall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Münster
Posts: 37
Default Re: DSP Power for SoundDesigner II

Thanks a lot!

So an Audiomedia is already the top regarding DSP power for SDII plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2011, 12:25 PM
milesofwire milesofwire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 445
Default Re: DSP Power for SoundDesigner II

That's the way I remember it, the plugins in SD II work like an AudioSuite one if I remember correctly, so TDM Isn't used or needed, again any PCI hardware will not support the use of plugins in SD II.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2011, 08:50 AM
wirefall wirefall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Münster
Posts: 37
Default Re: DSP Power for SoundDesigner II

Thanks a lot guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Future of SoundDesigner II Matthias Allgayer Digidesign Hardware & Software 109 07-16-2002 04:23 AM
SoundDesigner II files.... Daniel_Isaiah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2002 07:52 AM
SoundDesigner and G4 AGP cameleon Digidesign Hardware & Software 11 06-15-2000 12:31 PM
SoundDesigner w/001? Fredrics Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 02-06-2000 01:57 AM
Sounddesigner for CD burning? tintom Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 04-13-1998 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com