Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-12-2010, 11:54 AM
smetaxas smetaxas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 65
Default Re: Routing Mac audio to Pro Tools

I'm working on a C-24 & after trying several ways, I just found this digital to analog converter that looks perfect for my needs. I ordered it today & will report back next week after I try it.

It looks like a no frills Benchmark DAC1 & will take the optical out from my Mac Pro, convert it to analog XLR outputs to go into the tape 2 inputs on my C-24. This way, I can set audio to digital out (in preferences) and have it come up without having to worry about sample rate conversion or adding a track in Pro Tools.

It's called the Radio Design Labs HR-DAC1 & goes for $412 at Full compass. Hopefully it sounds good
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-22-2010, 01:55 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 837
Default Re: Routing Mac audio to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
Anyone get this to work?

I just get static when I instantiate the plug.....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-22-2010, 05:45 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: Routing Mac audio to Pro Tools

Check out this post as well.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=285996


In it I mention how one can route audio into PT using Soundflower.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-23-2010, 03:06 PM
Bryan Talbot Bryan Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: cloud nine
Posts: 96
Default Re: Routing Mac audio to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by smetaxas View Post
I'm working on a C-24 & after trying several ways, I just found this digital to analog converter that looks perfect for my needs. I ordered it today & will report back next week after I try it.

It looks like a no frills Benchmark DAC1 & will take the optical out from my Mac Pro, convert it to analog XLR outputs to go into the tape 2 inputs on my C-24. This way, I can set audio to digital out (in preferences) and have it come up without having to worry about sample rate conversion or adding a track in Pro Tools.

It's called the Radio Design Labs HR-DAC1 & goes for $412 at Full compass. Hopefully it sounds good
The B-word company also makes a unit that does the trick. The DA isn't fantastic but I run a big, fat S/PDIF optical cable from the Mac to the rack unit, and can go AES into PT, or analog into the console. I've never had any problems with it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-30-2011, 12:04 AM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 688
Default Re: Routing Mac audio to Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Talbot View Post
The B-word company also makes a unit that does the trick. The DA isn't fantastic but I run a big, fat S/PDIF optical cable from the Mac to the rack unit, and can go AES into PT, or analog into the console. I've never had any problems with it.
Thanks Bryan. I tried all the other proposals but nothing worked. The unit of the B-company does the trick, it's just set and forget. I use a AES connection into the 192 I/O.

Best

Mark
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac mini 2018 i5 64 GB RAM, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 2019, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
routing audio and midi from mox8 to pro tools 8 johhnnymox Getting Started 2 03-19-2014 10:39 AM
Routing audio from CoreAudio apps to Pro Tools stargazer macOS 7 05-02-2013 10:55 PM
Routing vst instruments into audio track in pro tools 8 ostrange MIDI 1 05-19-2009 06:24 PM
routing mac pro internal audio through pro tools Mojosound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-28-2008 01:23 PM
routing audio out of pro tools into other programs ?? mickblah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-22-2007 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com