Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-22-2009, 12:51 AM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 503
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

Am I the only one who finds it MISSES a lot of triggers?

It's not that it catches too many, that need to be deleted, but the opposite - no matter how the sensitivity is set, some triggers are missed.
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:02 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

So far I've used it for a kick with great results. The reference track was from Yamaha Subkick that has pretty consistent compressed level. I guess things might be different with very dynamic stuff.. perhaps copy and compress the reference track with AS compressor before feeding DTM?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-22-2009, 02:00 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
Am I the only one who finds it MISSES a lot of triggers?

It's not that it catches too many, that need to be deleted, but the opposite - no matter how the sensitivity is set, some triggers are missed.
I've not had this problem. Maybe one or two, which I go in and paste in after the fact - no big whoop. There WAS an issue in beta with DC offset in the track causing some weirdness (now fixed), but had the opposite effect (too many in odd places). Have you tried "analyzing" first? A little slower, but gives more accurate results.

Try contacting Steven - he's usually very responsive to us users.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-27-2010, 02:07 AM
joe_04_04 joe_04_04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 86
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

Good news, looks like Massey will be re-releasing his DTM plugin....bad news is it will be a paid for product, good news is that it will have a better detection alg and more features. Hopefully we can expect the same cheap price that massey offers on all of his plugs....


"Q: How can I get the complimentary DTM plugin?
This plugin is no longer available.
Q: Does this mean DTM is now a free plugin I can just copy from someone else?
No. The license agreement is still in effect.
Q: Will you give me a copy of DTM if I contact you directly?
No. Please don't. Take comfort in knowing I'm busy reworking the DTM technology into a pay-for product with lots more features and even better detection."

source: http://www.masseyplugins.com/
__________________
2011 21.5 inch iMac
2.5 GHz quad-core intel core i5
16 gigs of ram
OS 10.8.4
Pro Tools 10/11
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8r
BX8A's

Tons of software, lots of good mics, tons of storage space
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10-27-2010, 07:48 AM
Bryan Talbot Bryan Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: cloud nine
Posts: 96
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

Quote:
Originally Posted by joe_04_04 View Post
....bad news is it will be a paid for product
That's actually good news - let's keep the man in business so we can obtain more advanced versions of his tools.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10-27-2010, 09:22 AM
K.I. K.I. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 419
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

Hi.

Massey DTM is similar before.
Did it become new anywhere?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10-27-2010, 10:38 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Talbot View Post
That's actually good news - let's keep the man in business so we can obtain more advanced versions of his tools.
absolutely!

i'm ready to purchase NOW.

any of the rest of you guys?

wanna +1 this?
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 10-27-2010, 10:47 AM
drBill drBill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 348
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

That announcement has been up on Steve;s website for quite some time. I don't think there's any imminent release yet.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10-27-2010, 03:38 PM
edgarbc1 edgarbc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 388
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

Quote:
Originally Posted by drBill View Post
That announcement has been up on Steve;s website for quite some time. I don't think there's any imminent release yet.
note sonicscoop link at massey site, youtube interview
was dated sept 19, 2010.. talk about a new limiter and DTM
no release dates were mentioned..
__________________
17" MBP i7, 4GB RAM, Profire 2626, PT-MP 8
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10-27-2010, 10:18 PM
joe_04_04 joe_04_04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 86
Default Re: New Massey "DTM" plug-in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bryan Talbot View Post
That's actually good news - let's keep the man in business so we can obtain more advanced versions of his tools.
I dont mind paying for plug ins. I'm all for giving him my money for DTM, I only said it was bad news cause it was previously free and I just missed out on it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
absolutely!

i'm ready to purchase NOW.

any of the rest of you guys?

wanna +1 this?
Yes, I want to +1 that.....I was so bummed when I realized it wasn't offered, but now it looks as if things are getting better...I just hope its as cheap as his other plugs. One of the things I really appreciate is that he makes quality plugs that really do compete with the other plugs out there, but they are extremely cheap. I hear a lot of people say the original FREE dtm was better than most audio to midi plugins like sound replacer. I would like it to destroy the other ones and still have a great price!
__________________
2011 21.5 inch iMac
2.5 GHz quad-core intel core i5
16 gigs of ram
OS 10.8.4
Pro Tools 10/11
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8r
BX8A's

Tons of software, lots of good mics, tons of storage space
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 09:27 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 02:04 PM
Does PT8 do a "Sample to Midi" type thing like Massey DTM? cajonezzz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-22-2009 10:55 AM
"Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out... amba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2008 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com