Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:12 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 359
Default Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

So I logged into "My Digi" and found that all history of purchases, what I own serial numbers, blah, blah, etc., are gone. When the digi to avid changeover occured it seems that no info, except my name and password came with it, yes? Does this annoy anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:21 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

All of my information went across ??
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:40 PM
Concerttom Concerttom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, Calif.
Posts: 120
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

There've been other posts about this. Seems like a glitch that happens once in a while. If you e-mail or call 'em, they can fix it.
__________________
MacBook Pro, OS 10.6.2, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.6 GHz, 4 GB Memory, 003 Factory, PT LE 8.0.3, G-Tech G DRIVE Q 1TB HD

-------------------------------------------

'Wave of the future, Dude. One hundred percent electronic.' -- J. Treehorn
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:44 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 359
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

Thanks, I checked again and no order history or product history. 14 years erased, yipes!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2010, 12:51 PM
Concerttom Concerttom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, Calif.
Posts: 120
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch Griffin View Post
Thanks, I checked again and no order history or product history. 14 years erased, yipes!
Unnerving indeed!! I'm sure they've got a record of your purchases, though, 'specially if you registered them. Cheers
__________________
MacBook Pro, OS 10.6.2, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.6 GHz, 4 GB Memory, 003 Factory, PT LE 8.0.3, G-Tech G DRIVE Q 1TB HD

-------------------------------------------

'Wave of the future, Dude. One hundred percent electronic.' -- J. Treehorn
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2010, 02:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

You have to continue on through to your new Avid account. Same login and password. One of the things that threw me for a while was that there is a pulldown menu for the different years on the order history page. All of my stuff shows up, but the menu only goes back five years.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2010, 03:07 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 359
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

Seriously, friends, thanks. Will delve depeer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2010, 03:14 PM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 359
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

OK. Loved to see a screen shot of what you are posting about. I got nuttin'!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2010, 03:49 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

Here's what you should see when you login to MyDigi.
(link removed)

Here's where the link takes you. Same login as MyDigi.
(link removed)

Here's what the Avid account page looks like.
(link removed)

And here's the order history page with pulldown for past years.
(link removed)


Like Concerttom said, if none of this is showing up for you, contact Avid and they should be able to get it ironed out.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control

Last edited by Top Jimmy; 03-29-2010 at 07:16 PM. Reason: Removed links
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-29-2010, 08:14 AM
Mitch Griffin Mitch Griffin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN. USA
Posts: 359
Default Re: Thanks Avid, this is convenient!

I didn't I couldn't access these pages, I can. It is the fact that all my purchase history has been erased, no serial numbers, everything gone, except my log in window and ability to get to these pages. Thanks for the effort.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 02:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 03:31 PM
FS: (EU) Avid HD3 PCIE , 2x Apogee DA16X + X-HD, Avid Digilink & AES/EBU Cables Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 12 03-20-2013 05:42 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 10:17 PM
New Avid Brand Identity, Product Announcements and an updated Avid.com Avid General Announcements 0 04-20-2009 01:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com