Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2009, 10:13 PM
Dsguitfiddler Dsguitfiddler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default TDM vs RTAS

Hey,
I'm sorry if this is a foolish question, but I'm taking a Pro Tools for Video, Film, and Multimedia class and I was asked to answer the question, "What is a TDM or RTAS plug-in?" Can anyone give me a simple answer?

Thanks a ton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2009, 10:18 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: TDM vs RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dsguitfiddler View Post
Hey,
I'm sorry if this is a foolish question, but I'm taking a Pro Tools for Video, Film, and Multimedia class and I was asked to answer the question, "What is a TDM or RTAS plug-in?" Can anyone give me a simple answer?

Thanks a ton
TDM Plugins use the DSP chips on Digidesign cards to process audio. RTAS Plugins use the computer's CPU to process audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2009, 10:42 PM
Dsguitfiddler Dsguitfiddler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: TDM vs RTAS

Thank you for the response... I just wasn't really sure how to phrase the answer. In response to the other gentleman who commented, I'm not more confused but thanks for your concern. I happen to have a 3.9 GPA at the New England Institute of Art in the Audio Engineering program.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2009, 08:51 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: TDM vs RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaileyBass View Post
Now I am confused... how does one get a 3.9 GPA in Audio Engineering and not know what TDM and RTAS are? Help me with that.... someone.?
He just started the Pro Tools course. Everything else was analog. That is my guess.

Congrats on the good work with that 3.9!
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer

Last edited by FajitaTone; 06-30-2009 at 08:52 AM. Reason: fix quote
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2009, 11:03 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: TDM vs RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by FajitaTone View Post
He just started the Pro Tools course. Everything else was analog. That is my guess.

Congrats on the good work with that 3.9!
Yes, you are probably correct. I have to remind myself that going online and doing "research" (asking questions) is legitimate in some academic settings... and replaces reading the text. SB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2009, 11:09 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: TDM vs RTAS

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajazzie View Post
Did anyone notice this forum used to help people?

Everybody has day one..

That how to get better. I have definatley learnt from dumb questions, there are no dumb ones, just ignorant and arrogant answers.

Its a shame.
My new favorite quote:
"There are no dumb questions, just a bunch of inquisitive idiots"
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2009, 01:02 PM
Bryan Talbot Bryan Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: cloud nine
Posts: 96
Default Re: TDM vs RTAS

So, ah, Dsguitfiddler......did the first reply sufficiently answer your question?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to convert vst to rtas without vst to rtas adapter? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 9 01-11-2012 09:35 AM
Why can't I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-12-2007 08:44 PM
TDM RTAS Vs Native RTAS joybeanstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-09-2007 10:33 AM
McDSP / HD RTAS vs Native RTAS tclash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2006 09:01 PM
Ozone with wrapper?? or rtas- T-racks RTAS ???? Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-14-2004 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com