Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2018, 09:28 PM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 65
Default Replacement transport button caps for D-Command

I have a D-Command with the graphics completely worn off the transport buttons except for 2 of them, anyone know if there is a source for replacement?

Thanks
__________________
Windows 10 | i7 8700k Coffee Lake 6c/12t @ 5GHZ all cores | 3333mhz 32GB CL14 GSkill RJ Ram | 970 Evo SSD | PT12 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2018, 09:42 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Replacement transport button caps for D-Command

Hit up Avid. They probably have them for the Dark Icons (I would guess they are identical)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2018, 11:06 PM
Simon Johansson's Avatar
Simon Johansson Simon Johansson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 30
Default Re: Replacement transport button caps for D-Command

I have the D-Control and have the same issue. Been thinking of looking into it but haven’t gotten there.
If you find out where to buy new ones please let me know Jeezer.
I’ll do the same if I find out of course.


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk
__________________
All the best,
Simon

SolnaSound Production
WEBSITE SolnaSound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2018, 09:32 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,992
Default Re: Replacement transport button caps for D-Command

It’d probably be easier to find a printer or silkscreen shop to redo the graphics. Better yet if they do the reverse process and apply it to the keys so there’s a layer of clear plastic protecting them from wearing out again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2018, 08:30 PM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 65
Default Re: Replacement transport button caps for D-Command

Thanks guys, had already thought about printing them not going to a silkscreeners as I'm sure that's going to be more involved/expensive than just picking up some (possibly used) caps, that may also be the same ones used in some other digi/avid gear. Can print onto clear film/sticker, cut out stick on and coat in lacquer to prevent lifting/wear. However that would probably look a bit janky and I'd prefer to do it properly (D-command is worth it!) :)

Avid will probably know for sure, but thought after all these years this must have come up before now especially seeing how many I've seen with them worn. I'll keep looking. cheers
__________________
Windows 10 | i7 8700k Coffee Lake 6c/12t @ 5GHZ all cores | 3333mhz 32GB CL14 GSkill RJ Ram | 970 Evo SSD | PT12 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2018, 04:25 AM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 65
Default Re: Replacement transport button caps for D-Command

Just an update, after enquiring with a parts supplier they told me that AVID apparently never sold just the caps alone as spares but the whole button/cap assembly and were asking 'ridiculous prices' (his words).

So it looks like printing onto some clear stick on laminate then a bit of lacquer is the way forward. Or someone parting out an old unit.
__________________
Windows 10 | i7 8700k Coffee Lake 6c/12t @ 5GHZ all cores | 3333mhz 32GB CL14 GSkill RJ Ram | 970 Evo SSD | PT12 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I buy replacement fader caps? magicm ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 03-16-2017 02:52 PM
Avid C24 - Plug-in Presets & button CAPS Syncrecy ICON & C|24 2 06-13-2015 05:37 AM
Command|8 Fader Caps Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-17-2009 09:10 AM
Command 8 Fader Caps milkojnr ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 08-08-2008 11:47 AM
Where can I buy replacement fader caps for the 002 magicm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-17-2005 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com