Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2007, 11:33 AM
khenninger khenninger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools will not start up. Help

It was working fine last week, but Murphy's Law killed the session when the band tried to record. I'm running Mac OSX 10.4 and Pro Tools LE 7.3 with a digirack 003 (factory). The icon would bounce on the dock when I clicked it, but nothing would happen.

Even tried to unistall and reinstall and it did the same thing. Nothing changed with the entire studio between the time it worked and the time it stopped.

Can anybody help? I have two more bands coming in this week to record and I dont want to use Cubase.

A few other things to consider.
1. The 003 Rack works, I can use it with Garageband and Cubase (though not as efficiently as with PT).
2. I did upgrade the firmware on the Mac the morning protools died.

Thanks for any help,
Ken
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2007, 11:52 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Pro Tools will not start up. Help

Did you try running the prebinding script?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2007, 01:31 PM
khenninger khenninger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools will not start up. Help

What exactly is it and what does it do?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2007, 01:58 PM
Yosemite Yosemite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: Pro Tools will not start up. Help

>>"2. I did upgrade the firmware on the Mac the morning protools died."

That is probably the cause. Not the new firmware itself, but using Apple's automatic Software Update to get it. That is also why Shawn recommended the prebinding script. For more info on the prebinding script and why you may want to turn off auto updates look here:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=22904
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2007, 04:51 PM
khenninger khenninger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools will not start up. Help

thanks, i'll give it a try first thing tommorrow.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lion Pro Tools SE won't start on one account, but start on another AndrewGalas Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 12-15-2011 12:06 PM
Pro Tools 9 NO START! 45parallelostudio macOS 2 11-08-2011 06:31 AM
Pro Tools won't start up? calicobumps 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-26-2010 10:28 AM
Pro Tools won't start on my Mac Ralph Baumgardner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-11-2007 03:24 PM
Pro Tools 5.1 Session Start—Record Start Interval Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-18-2001 09:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com