Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-22-2019, 04:23 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,109
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

try re-installing iLok.com software.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-22-2019, 07:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,419
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

I think folks have tried that to no effect. Something bad is going on here. Avid support has cases open Now...

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-23-2019 at 02:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-22-2019, 10:49 PM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

It also happens with plugins that don’t require and Ilok.
I haven’t tried reinstalling the ilok software though.
Hope it gets fixed soon


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by the19thbear; 09-24-2019 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-24-2019, 04:22 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,169
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Yes, please report back on any news from Avid or discoveries you make. Trashing prefs can make things worse in one case - plugins are cached and not verified by Pro Tools to speed start-up. When you trash prefs that plugin cache is (optionally) cleared so pro Tools does a deep scan of all plugins and that can seem to create a problem if there are problematic plugins - the underlying problem was already there, you just couldn't see it.

Cheers,
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-24-2019, 05:09 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,854
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Happens here with KUSH plugins on ilok.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-26-2019, 05:34 PM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 41
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoons View Post
OS 10.12.6 , PT 2019.6.0

Suddenly on booting up a session I had a AAE 7058 unauthorised plugin error. So I trashed prefs.
Now I have a few plug-ins that won't load because "they aren't valid 64bit" ? They have worked fine up to this point?

The only thing that's changed is I upgraded my iPhone to iSO13. When i plugged it into my mac I had a message come up saying that to connect my iPhone I bit of software had to download, which it did. Surely not connected ?

Any ideas ? I've trashed prefs (made it worse) and ran first Aid on the boot drive.
Having exactly the same problem, McDsp, Nugen, Exponential Audio won't load
What a nightmare I'm in the middle of a session...never saw anything like this and I've been using PT since version 4...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-28-2019, 01:15 AM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 258
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

So I never got to the bottom of this problem. Had too much work on so used time machine to roll back to before I plugged in my phone and I’m up and running again.
Told Avid support and they closed my case. To be fair though the Mac Pro / chrome problem happened so they probably moved onto that.
I made them aware of this thread.

Rich.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-28-2019, 03:47 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

The rest of us are pretty much screwed. My backup is old and I would hate to reinstall everything. It’s probably a simple patch/fix that takes 5mins download (once it’s actually made).
I will, for now, live without the missing plugins. Hope that they fix it within the next couple of weeks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-28-2019, 03:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,547
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Quote:
Originally Posted by the19thbear View Post
The rest of us are pretty much screwed. My backup is old and I would hate to reinstall everything. It’s probably a simple patch/fix that takes 5mins download (once it’s actually made).
I will, for now, live without the missing plugins. Hope that they fix it within the next couple of weeks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
There have been many times where a complete install of everything (operating system, etc.) has helped people with the strangest of problems and even cleared up some issues they didn't know they had. Not to mention things running a lot better in general.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-28-2019, 04:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,897
Default Re: Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

Yes, and simply opening Activity Monitor and taking a look of the processes that are running... the list of helper processes etc. first of all take a huge chunk of the available memory, so if you're running bare minimum of 8GB and some Adobe CC process takes one GB, Avid AppMan half a GB and so on, you know you either need more memory or a clean start.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
falcon failed to load because it is not a valid 64 bit plugin fourthtunz Pro Tools 2019 1 07-09-2019 07:36 AM
"Not valid 64 bit AAX plug-ins" - almost all 3rd party plugins suddenly corrupt noiseboyuk Pro Tools 2018 10 12-18-2018 04:22 AM
Some UAD plugs "failed to load...not valid 64 bit AAX..." sfsonarboy AAX Plug-ins 3 02-04-2016 05:55 PM
Pro Tools Suddenly takes up to 4 minutes to load ashm macOS 5 12-31-2010 04:17 PM
PT 7.4 Suddenly Does Not Load Toonvox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 07-15-2009 01:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com