Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-02-2019, 04:01 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Custom Allocation Options should not be checked on a default opening.

Actually just checked it. If you check Custom Allocation, it holds through creating new default sessions.
Unchecking it once and the default returns back to doing things normally for new sessions.
Ahhh this may be it. I'll check this week. Thanks!
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2019, 04:07 PM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
Not necessary - just was gonna ask if you had "Custom Allocation Options" checked, but I see BScout beat me to it. Just uncheck that and you'll be fine.
Thanks again, Rich.
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-06-2019, 09:56 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Default Disk Allocation

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Custom Allocation Options should not be checked on a default opening.

Actually just checked it. If you check Custom Allocation, it holds through creating new default sessions.
Unchecking it once and the default returns back to doing things normally for new sessions.

(This actually makes sense if you use things like disk arrays for round robin -- how it used to be done for large sessions on spinner drives; you'd alway want it to be set this way on any session. But verses setting a new specific folder, you need to uncheck the Custom Allocation option at the top to disable this for the default)
This works. Thanks again.
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk Allocation questions and disk error messages 3rdstory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-30-2006 08:10 PM
PT6 and Disk Allocation Marc Farly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 03-17-2004 07:09 AM
Disk Allocation Problem -- PT Session can have two disk allocations?? tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-26-2003 07:22 AM
Disk allocation (PT 5.1) stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-05-2001 02:33 AM
Disk Allocation: Please help! ProTooler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2000 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com