Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2017, 02:40 PM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK/Finland/Spain
Posts: 89
Default How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

Is there any known way to disable avid everywhere?
I found that both in my laptop and desktop avid everywhere tries to connect constantly
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2017, 06:35 AM
john1192 john1192 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,694
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardG View Post
Is there any known way to disable avid everywhere?
I found that both in my laptop and desktop avid everywhere tries to connect constantly
do you mean the Avid Application Manager ?? or the Cloud Client Services ?? on a MAC there are Uninstallers for both of these in the Applications / Avid Uninstallers Folder ... not sure how it is on a PC ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2017, 07:55 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 513
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdwardG View Post
Is there any known way to disable avid everywhere?
Stop giving them money

(sorry coudn't resist)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2017, 08:53 AM
taylor4814 taylor4814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 367
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

On PC (Win 10) go to Control Panel>Programs>Programs and Features

to uninstall Avid Application Manager and/or Avid Cloud Client Services
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2017, 12:43 PM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK/Finland/Spain
Posts: 89
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

I dont mean that guys...

I mean Protools sending messages or trying to connect with Avid Everywhere... I Already uninstalled all that in the uninstallers folder months back...

Protools is trying to connect with avid everywhere EVERY 5 seconds...
when I ran your computer with so many plugins (and sometimes even not that much) I actually find that always errors occurs in that very second protools is trying to connect with everywhere.avid.com

I was hoping that there were some option in preferences to stop protools of trying to connect to nonsense sites when I've got no connection!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2017, 12:48 PM
EdwardG's Avatar
EdwardG EdwardG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: UK/Finland/Spain
Posts: 89
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcwiz View Post
Stop giving them money

(sorry coudn't resist)
not that far from my very same thoughts... I got a copy of DP9 lately and I'm getting familiar with it... way less cpu, not hicups. if I get to work as fast as I did with protools Ill be stopping giving them money, not only that... protools is always plenty of bugs...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-21-2017, 01:48 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,202
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

You could look at your Studio One piece at a time and take a CuBase"d" on the Logic of having a Digital Performer doing the heavy lifting -thus avoiding the Traction that the financial Reaper my Sonar detects is haunting you ...
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT2019.x Orion Studio 2017, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-21-2017, 01:49 PM
Trak Trak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sonoma
Posts: 33
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

Not sure about Avid Everywhere, but check Library/LaunchAgents and
LaunchDaemons. I've had other programs they left remnants there in
the past. You can trash them.
__________________
MacPro 3.46 x 12 (2009) 48g, MacOS 10.12.6, PTHDN 2018.7, 2-Avid 16x16 I/Os, Flashed 7950 Video Card
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-21-2017, 03:55 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 353
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

That's an unintentionally fitting name for something you can't seem to get rid of. lmao
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2017, 08:21 AM
SoundByLaura SoundByLaura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 69
Default Re: How to Disable AVID EVERYWHERE

I'm hoping that if PT still tries to phone home even after I remove any Startup items that I can block the outgoing connections via Little Snitch. Still won't stop PT from wasting the resources by trying to connect all the time, though.
__________________
iMac 27"; 4.0Ghz Intel Core i7; 16GB RAM; Pro Tools 2018.7 Vanilla; Komplete Audio 6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID Where's the option to disable EVERYTHING TO DO WITH "PROJECT"? ilovemyssl Pro Tools 12 6 01-19-2017 04:03 AM
Disable fader motors on Avid Artist Mix atticmike Artist Series 5 08-17-2016 05:40 PM
Kindly help me disable The Avid Application Manager Pedro perez macOS 8 05-13-2016 08:52 AM
Can we disable Avid Application Manager at startup? Rockman413 Pro Tools 12 4 02-03-2016 09:31 AM
Avid, why can we still not disable software monitoring (for ALL outputs)? jipchen Pro Tools 10 62 03-27-2013 07:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com