Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2016, 12:39 PM
jadkinsjr76 jadkinsjr76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: 12203 SR 156
Posts: 9
Default Mangled menu on Pro Tools 11 or 12

A couple weeks ago I noticed my menu is all mangled on Pro Tools 11.3.1 so I decided to download 12.4 as that is the newest one I'm able to download. It didn't fix the problem at all. Here is what the menu looks like:



Not sure how to fix this. I think it happened after downloading some virtual instruments from avid maybe. It first happened only when I would load up XPand2. But now it happens everytime I start Pro Tools. Any ideas on how to rectify this? Thanks in advance.

jack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2016, 12:56 PM
Vilming Vilming is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mangled menu on Pro Tools 11 or 12

Hi jadkinsrj76, I see from your profile you have a Dell XPS 15 and are on Windows 10. If you have a 4k display, you might have the same problem as I had up until today (I'm on Windows 10, Dell M3800, with 4k screen). My problem is (was) with all AIR plugins, plus the Score Editor, whereby upon loading, the GUI would shrink to a quarter of size. I have 200% DPI scaling, which is optimal for my screen. Yours might be different. If you have the stomach for it you may want to try out a solution that worked for me:

[See my latest post in thread "DPI scaling bug when using AIR plug-ins"]. Sorry, I don't know how to quote posts yet.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2016, 01:30 PM
jadkinsjr76 jadkinsjr76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: 12203 SR 156
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mangled menu on Pro Tools 11 or 12

I only have 1080 display.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2016, 01:36 PM
jadkinsjr76 jadkinsjr76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: 12203 SR 156
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mangled menu on Pro Tools 11 or 12

But reading your post did solve my problem. I guess it isn't just a 4K problem. Thanks for helping.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2016, 01:52 PM
Teolin Teolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 200
Default Re: Mangled menu on Pro Tools 11 or 12

Quote:
A couple weeks ago I noticed my menu is all mangled on Pro Tools 11.3.1 so I decided to download 12.4 as that is the newest one I'm able to download. It didn't fix the problem at all. Here is what the menu looks like:
Same here on 12.5 and 1080 display. Air plugs and Score Editor, heh? Thanks, Vilming.
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4
HDN, PCIe, Omni & Digi 192

ASUS Sabertooth, Intel i7 3820 3.6Ghz
32 GB 1600Mhz Corsair RAM
SSD 500GB Samsung
WIN 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mangled menus in Pro Tools 12.4 on Windows 8.1 laptop Justin1524 Pro Tools 12 5 04-08-2016 08:20 PM
pro tools plugin menu, and options menu blank lucidlife Pro Tools 10 4 12-07-2014 12:16 AM
Menu BUG...Menu FREEZES...Menu LOCKS UP...Restart Pro Tools! a2zproductions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 05-08-2008 08:30 AM
Elastic audio mangled the end of all of my regions??? The Dougfather 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-08-2008 12:00 PM
tracks being mangled while using DV tools Robenspiel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-14-2004 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com