Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2015, 09:11 AM
khaotic intent khaotic intent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 76
Default Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

I just want to say real quick, that I hate when people say my non HD pro tools is "vanilla". I paid full price for PT12. It was like 800 bucks so to me that's not all that vanilla. I heard upgrading to HD was like 50 grand by the time you buy all the required hardware, is that true? What is needed to run HD? I currently use outboard preamps and such, and nice mics. So would going to HD really make that much of a night and day difference in sound quality? I rarely go over around 50 tracks currently.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2015, 09:47 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

You are perfectly fine right where you are. The lines between HD and Vanilla have vastly shrank in the last few months. Unless you require more than 32 I/O, HD is a waste at this point.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2015, 10:11 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaotic intent View Post
I heard upgrading to HD was like 50 grand by the time you buy all the required hardware, is that true?
Depends on the scope of the studio you're building. The cheapest "official" way to get HD is a HD Native + Omni bundle that retails for $5000.

There are also opportunities to buy HD licenses on their own, for considerably less - $1200 or so, depending on where you buy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaotic intent View Post
What is needed to run HD? I currently use outboard preamps and such, and nice mics.
The bare minimum is: nothing. You can run Pro Tools HD with a laptop and no external hardware, if you so choose.

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaotic intent View Post
So would going to HD really make that much of a night and day difference in sound quality?
The software itself makes no difference in sound quality. It's the same program as "Vanilla," the only difference is which locked features are unlocked by your license.

I'd say if you're not even aware of what the differences are, you're not at a point where the added features of HD would be at all beneficial to you.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2015, 11:01 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by khaotic intent View Post
I just want to say real quick, that I hate when people say my non HD pro tools is "vanilla". I paid full price for PT12. It was like 800 bucks so to me that's not all that vanilla. I heard upgrading to HD was like 50 grand by the time you buy all the required hardware, is that true? What is needed to run HD? I currently use outboard preamps and such, and nice mics. So would going to HD really make that much of a night and day difference in sound quality? I rarely go over around 50 tracks currently.
The term 'vanilla' isn't really meant in a derogatory sense ... after Avid dropped the LE branding (LE = Light Edition, which has much more of a derogatory feel about it) it simply became Pro Tools, or Pro Tools HD.

Of course now, they've made it more complex again, by branding them ...
'Pro Tools|Software', and
'Pro Tools|HD Software'.

We had a few confusing conversations here on the DUC after the LE branding disappeared, with some people using 'Pro Tools' to refer to the HD version and others using it to refer to the 'standard' version.

The use of 'vanilla' just came about to help us all avoid that confusion, and it just clicked with people. Everyone knows what is meant, and it rolls off the tongue (and fingers) easier than Pro Tools|Software.

And, yes, 'vanilla' isn't, and shouldn't be, thought of as HD's pale imitation anymore. The limitations are nowhere near what they were, 128 tracks of audio is plenty for most people, as are 128 busses.

In Pro Tools 7/8LE days, I paid good money for the Music Production Toolkit to boost track and bus counts, because I was running out, and then upgraded that to Complete Production Toolkit, to get even higher track and bus counts, among other things.

I forget the exact price now, but from memory, Music Production Toolkit retailed for around $800, and Complete Production Toolkit for $2000, yes you read it right, and that was after buying Digidesign/Avid hardware ... in my case a 003, retailing for around $2000 .... they 'gave' you Pro Tools LE when you bought the hardware. That's still true for HD ... buy the hardware, get the software thrown in, it's called a 'system'.

Having bought those toolkits on top of the hardware, everything that Music Production Toolkit unlocked was added to 'vanilla' for free when PT9 came out, and pretty much everything that Complete Production Toolkit unlocked is now in PT12.2. Many people were more than a little upset that their 'investment' in toolkits became pretty much worthless overnight.

The only remaining value of those toolkits are the additional plugin licenses that came with them ... the ones I still use today are Space (convolution reverb), Eleven (guitar amp sim) and X-Form (time compression/expansion algorithm).

So $2800 for a reverb, amp sim and time comorssor/expander ... how's that for value for money?

There are still a handful of HD only features, and the track and buss count is still higher in HD , but that's it. 'Vanilla' definitely no longer = 'Light Edition'.

I suspect it's probably too late to eradicate the term 'vanilla' now, after probably five years of use, but good luck trying ;-). I'm sure Avid would be very happy if you were to succeed in that quest!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2015, 11:05 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
You are perfectly fine right where you are. The lines between HD and Vanilla have vastly shrank in the last few months. Unless you require more than 32 I/O, HD is a waste at this point.
For me and my work, I agree ... but also Surround Sound, Field Recorder workflows and a few other things remain important for some HD users.

If I need more than 32i/o, or surround sound, and I do sometimes, there is a much cheaper solution than HD .... it's called Logic, or Cubase, or DP, or .... whatever other DAW takes your fancy.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2015, 11:06 AM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 513
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Would be better referred to as PT Standard and PT HD. Let's change it shall we?
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2015, 11:11 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,830
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

@Nigelpry

PT LE stands for "Limited Edition" not "Light Edition" just for the correct use of term
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-05-2015, 11:38 AM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 491
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

what's wrong with "Native"?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2015, 11:40 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,830
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
what's wrong with "Native"?
That would get my vote for sure but then it will collide with "HD Native"
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2015, 11:58 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

What's wrong with "vanilla?" It's already established nomenclature.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools quit unexpectedly" when opening (holding "n" no longer fixes it)[RESOLVED] andrew24c macOS 4 07-23-2014 07:21 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com