Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2014, 12:34 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 339
Default No volume from MIDI interfaces

Hello,

In Pro Tools 10 (using Mac), I've been recording without problems for a few days, then today I did the following:

As usual, created Aux and Audio tracks. Aux output Bus 1-2, Audio input Bus 1-2. Inserted plug-in instrument on Aux (tried various). Record enabled. MIDI Thru is on.

Plug-in instrument works ok on computer screen, can see and hear it, and it records just fine, BUT no response from MIDI keyboard(s). MIDI set up all appears ok in MIDI and Input drop down menu items, etc.

Any thoughts? Very frustrating!

Thanks,

BB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2014, 01:33 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: No volume from MIDI interfaces

Are you tiring to control/play the VI witht he keuboard or you're wanting the sound of the keyboard in Pro Tools?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2014, 04:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,799
Default Re: No volume from MIDI interfaces

Your VI plugins should be inserted on stereo INSTRUMENT tracks. If you want to hear an external midi sound source, you can set the INSTRUMENT track's audio inputs to the inputs that are fed by the source. In any case, I suggest boning up on how/why to use instrument tracks for midi
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2014, 07:13 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 339
Default Re: No volume from MIDI interfaces

Maybe I should have been more detailed: I know that you have to put a VI on an instrument track to hear it in MIDI, but for more than one, you need aux and audio tracks. Here is a screen shot to show one I did previously, and which works perfectly well (attached). The problem is that I can't seem to do this again for some reason.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-03-21 at 10.08.59 PM.jpg (84.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2014, 12:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,799
Default Re: No volume from MIDI interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by briaboy View Post
Maybe I should have been more detailed: I know that you have to put a VI on an instrument track to hear it in MIDI, but for more than one, you need aux and audio tracks. Here is a screen shot to show one I did previously, and which works perfectly well (attached). The problem is that I can't seem to do this again for some reason.
Sorry, but the screen shot is too fuzzy to read for me. But to expound on this a bit, you do not need audio or aux tracks to do multiple midi instruments. It calls for proper setup in Setup>Midi>Midi Studio, and proper assignment of controller and midi destinations, and I agree that it can be confusing when dealing with a midi "instrument"(your controller/keyboard), an "instrument" plugin(or "VI"), an "instrument" track, AND "instrument" assignment on the track itself(more on this in a minute).

Not sure what your setup and needs are, so let me lay out what works here when I want to record midi drums(Roland kit feeding SD2), midi piano(Yamaha Motif es8 feeding MiniGrand) and midi organ(midi keyboard feeding DB-33). I have 3 stereo instrument tracks with SD2, MiniGrand and DB-33 inserted. Then go(MIX window) to View>Mix Window Shows>and check "Instruments". This will add a row across the top of the MIX window where you can select what midi source will "play" each of the 3 instrument tracks.(BTW, in Preferences, I have the default midi instrument set to NONE). That trick is to enable record-ready on all the instrument tracks, which is done by holding the Alt key(PC anyway) and clicking the record "button" on any instrument track(holding the Alt key will cause all instrument tracks to be record-enabled). No AUX tracks needed at all, and you only need AUDIO tracks if you wish to commit the plugin VI to audio(and yes, I often do that, especially with SD2, which I split out to separate tracks as if I recorded an acoustic kit). Hope this helps and apologies for the long and winding explanation(trying to cover as many angles as I can)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-22-2014, 07:51 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 339
Default Re: No volume from MIDI interfaces

Great, thanks, I'll give this a shot,
cheers,
BB



Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Sorry, but the screen shot is too fuzzy to read for me. But to expound on this a bit, you do not need audio or aux tracks to do multiple midi instruments. It calls for proper setup in Setup>Midi>Midi Studio, and proper assignment of controller and midi destinations, and I agree that it can be confusing when dealing with a midi "instrument"(your controller/keyboard), an "instrument" plugin(or "VI"), an "instrument" track, AND "instrument" assignment on the track itself(more on this in a minute).

Not sure what your setup and needs are, so let me lay out what works here when I want to record midi drums(Roland kit feeding SD2), midi piano(Yamaha Motif es8 feeding MiniGrand) and midi organ(midi keyboard feeding DB-33). I have 3 stereo instrument tracks with SD2, MiniGrand and DB-33 inserted. Then go(MIX window) to View>Mix Window Shows>and check "Instruments". This will add a row across the top of the MIX window where you can select what midi source will "play" each of the 3 instrument tracks.(BTW, in Preferences, I have the default midi instrument set to NONE). That trick is to enable record-ready on all the instrument tracks, which is done by holding the Alt key(PC anyway) and clicking the record "button" on any instrument track(holding the Alt key will cause all instrument tracks to be record-enabled). No AUX tracks needed at all, and you only need AUDIO tracks if you wish to commit the plugin VI to audio(and yes, I often do that, especially with SD2, which I split out to separate tracks as if I recorded an acoustic kit). Hope this helps and apologies for the long and winding explanation(trying to cover as many angles as I can)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Special paste midi volume to audio volume? Richard Fairbanks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2003 09:52 AM
Midi Interfaces?? Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-18-2003 07:44 AM
USB MIDI interfaces pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 12-28-2002 08:17 AM
MIDI volume vs regular volume jimmy fleming Tips & Tricks 0 03-16-2002 04:17 PM
PT 5 and Midi/USB interfaces - should I still use DP Evolution Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-16-2000 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com