Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-05-2015, 12:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,383
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

What is wrong with "Native" is it is often confusing if somebody is talking about Pro Tools or Pro Tools HD Native.

This was all bad marketing from Avid, they should have kept a clear suffix/qualifier on all products and just used "Pro Tools" for the overall family. Product naming 101, but Avid Marketing seems unable to do the most basic things.. well/at all.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-2015, 12:09 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
@Nigelpry

PT LE stands for "Limited Edition" not "Light Edition" just for the correct use of term
Of course, silly me ;-)

I wonder what HD stands for? .... High Depreciation?
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2015, 12:11 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Of course, silly me ;-)

I womder what HD stands for? .... High Depreciation?
High Definition. It came out in 2002 when previous versions of PT soft/hardware were limited to 48k.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-05-2015, 12:18 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

As long as it doesn't clash with other words in use (as in Native), and doesn't involve any symbols, like | and -, which just slows down the typing on an iPad, I'm ok with it. So Pro Tools|Software and Pro Tools non-HD are out for me.

I could go with 'Standard', but as mesaone says we all know what we mean by 'vanilla', and if it actually eventually winds up Avid sufficiently for them to rebrand sensibly, then no doubt we'll all buy in to whatever their marketing guys comes up with!

Won"t we? ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-05-2015, 12:27 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
High Definition. It came out in 2002 when previous versions of PT soft/hardware were limited to 48k.
Sorry Drew, I was being facetious, I do know what it means, although my version is arguably almost as valid ;-) Only joking!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-05-2015, 12:29 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Sorry Drew, I was being facetious, I do know what it means, although my version is arguably almost as valid ;-) Only joking!
I must say, I made A LOT of money off my HD system from 2003 til 2013 when I went HD Native. So that investment was a really good one for me!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-05-2015, 12:58 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I must say, I made A LOT of money off my HD system from 2003 til 2013 when I went HD Native. So that investment was a really good one for me!!
Very happy to hear it was a good investment for you!

In my naievity, as an envious lowly 003 owner, I was thinking purely in terms of the residual value of the hardware ... Even I'm sorely tempted to load my G5 with a HD3 rig for what they are now going for on ebay!

But you are absolutely, most of those people have more than had their money's worth out of that hardware, and it's nice to think of it cascading down the tree ...
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.13.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite Octopre and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad with Thunderbolt card, Apollo Twin mk11 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2018, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Logic Pro X, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-05-2015, 01:01 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
I was thinking purely in terms of the residual value of the hardware ...
I have always viewed all computer and software purchases as cost of doing business necessities, and not anything that'll hold value. They're like tires on your car.

Only mics and outboard do that to any extent in this business.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-05-2015, 08:53 PM
Teolin Teolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 200
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
I wonder what HD stands for? .... High Depreciation?
Hilarious, Nigel! Well, sort of. On a third rainy day. After a breakup. With a broken finger suffered loading the dishwasher. And a sinkhole in the driveway.

Let us keep our spirits up, sports.

No, I really do love it!
__________________
Pro Tools 12.4
HDN, PCIe, Omni & Digi 192

ASUS Sabertooth, Intel i7 3820 3.6Ghz
32 GB 1600Mhz Corsair RAM
SSD 500GB Samsung
WIN 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-06-2015, 12:16 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Pro Tools "Vanilla" vs HD

Quote:
I have always viewed all computer and software purchases as cost of doing business necessities, and not anything that'll hold value.
Yes you are absolutely right.

So I wonder why audio guys should pay more that video guys for the software. How much does Media Composer Software cost (1300$ AFAIK) ?

Pro Tools HD Native is 5000$ (if I estimate omni price at 2500$ and the native card/TB at 500$ => Software is around 2000$, close to nuendo)

To my opinion, it is way too much compare to what the music industry (and even post-production industry) offer in term of revenue today.

At least, a 2/3 ratio should apply (like FCP 299$ and Logic 199$) so Pro Tools HD software should cost around 899$ compared to Media Composer's price…

I already propose this price range on Avid's blog :
599$ for Pro Tools (standard) +99$ for annual upgrade
+299$ to get HD/Post licence (for everyone) (same cost for annual upgrades)
+99$ to get Support plan (std)
And you could go for HD, or go back to Standard version, at any time (yearly), and no punishment if you do not upgrade

PS : I also dislike "Vanilla" term
PS2 : HD term is also outdated, I can work @192kHz with my RME interface and PT Standard
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1

Last edited by demodigi; 10-06-2015 at 12:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools quit unexpectedly" when opening (holding "n" no longer fixes it)[RESOLVED] andrew24c macOS 4 07-23-2014 07:21 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball macOS 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com