Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2017, 06:39 AM
bonzerboy bonzerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 526
Default Waves plug in and issues

I have the mercury budle up to date. Some waves plug ins work like a champ and some have a hard time loading and bog down pro tools. Example off the top of my head is some of the Krammer plug ins do this? Anyone know how to make this stop?
__________________
Wow am I groovy or what
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2017, 04:46 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 210
Default Re: Waves plug in and issues

This could be a video driver issue, and it seems to reveal with plugins like Kramer Tape because of animated reels. Once I had similar issue, I asked Waves tech support, they recommended updating my video driver from the manufacturer site, and it helped.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2017, 02:25 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 787
Default Re: Waves plug in and issues

Currently I'm having an issue where none of their applications is loading properly, like GTR or Element. They all seem to want me to tell them whereto Waves plugins folder is. I point it out, but the app ignores it and just keeps asking.

Meanwhile, the plugins work fine.

I've had to get on to tech Support about this, despite some of my efforts to debug the issue. It's still a work in progress.

As a response to the original issue here... When you say updated Mercury do you mean you have reinstalled every single plugin??

Another thing you can try is somewhere in the User folder is the Waves Cache files, you could try deleting those. I don't know where they are on the PC, but on the Mac its in the User/Caches/Waves folder
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latency Issues - Waves SoundShifter Plug-in jasonguitar Pro Tools 10 4 08-21-2015 07:54 AM
2 waves plug-in issues? iris-audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-19-2008 04:26 PM
Waves Plug-in - - issues sambeau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 03-17-2008 10:28 AM
Waves Plug In issues Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-10-2004 10:26 AM
Upgrade issues: Waves plug-ins Reg. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-14-2004 05:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com