Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2017, 01:06 PM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default General question about older TDM plugs

Hi,

Pretty simple question, when did avid switch from all-fixed point mixing engine to float?
It seems TDM plugins started to get phased out roundabout HD8 period, judging by a quick search around, and that float engine was introduced in perhaps 8.1+. I know LE uses the newer float engine.

Aynone know ?
Cheers (I don't own a PT system yet)
Giro
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments

Last edited by giroserex; 06-12-2017 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2017, 02:07 PM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

Why is there a Mandarin Duck there top left of the board???
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2017, 03:03 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,070
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

The forum used to be called the Digidesign User Community (DUC), so that's why the Duck.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2017, 03:30 PM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

I see,

You use XP? That makes two of us.. uncheck automatic updates, avoid you some 1000 eventual, costly, problems
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2017, 03:36 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,070
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

Ya, still on XP. My old equipment and XP suits my needs. I do have the Music Production Toolkit, which gives me Beat Detective, Sound Replacer, MP3 option, 48 track count, and a few other features not originally included with PT LE.

My PT rig is not connected to the internet. I disabled the network adapter in the device manager. Only when I want to back up sessions to my other computer on the home network, do I enable the network adapter, copy the files, and then disable.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2017, 03:49 PM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

32gb ram though!! I'm so tempted hahahaha is there even a limit anymore on those newer OSes I wonder, not that its relevant to the topic at hand, cough
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2017, 03:54 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,070
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

The RAM limitation is going to be more a function of your motherboard. Windows 10 Pro has a 2 TB limit, Windows 8 Pro 512 GB limit. The home versions have lower limits.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2017, 09:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,509
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

TDM plugins work up thru Pro Tools 10HD(assuming you have HD cards and IO). Pro Tools 11 was the big changeover to AAX and AAX-DSP(with HDX cards).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-13-2017, 05:35 AM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

Okay I know I wrote plugs in the thread title but I was more interested in the mixing engine...
When did avid formally introduce float mixing, PT8 / PTHD8 (which I assume mean the same)?

Off to eat waffles...
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2017, 04:18 PM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 110
Default Re: General question about older TDM plugs

If you work with a HD Card System, then your Protools Mixer are running with 48Bit all-fixed point with TDMII Bus and this was supported until Protools 10.
The older Mix24 Card Systems are running with 24Bit all-fixed point Mixer and was only compatible until Protools 6.4 or so and this was TDM1.

If you have a ProtoolsHD Native System, may be since Protools 9 or 10(?) the Mixer Engine runs with 32Bit(or 64Bit?) floating point, but only with CPU Hosting without DSPs.
If you have a HDX DSP System, available since Protools 10, this runs with 64Bit Floatingpoint Mixer Engine!

TDM Plugins works only on TDM DSP Systems and on HDX too(?)
AAX Plugins works only on normal "CPU" Protools, HD Native and HDX DSP Systems since Protools 10.

I hope this all was correctly! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Register Older Oxford Plugs?? mrhappy1997 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 2 06-09-2016 11:45 PM
Question about an older Mac Pro and possible older versions of Pro Tools HD wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 07-21-2013 01:29 AM
General Venue Automation Question - (Maybe dumb question) TwoPort VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-21-2007 02:41 PM
General Midi Question and another stupid question... imcivor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-04-2007 02:39 PM
general question? reverieman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-12-2006 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com