Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2016, 04:19 AM
veryape135 veryape135 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools 11 With Source connect

Hi all,

We are looking into running VO sessions using Pro tools 11 with Source connect. I'd like to get some feed back from engineers that have used this set up to run VO sessions between locations regarding the stability of the connection between source connect clients.

Thanks!

Veryape135
__________________
VeRYApE
____
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2016, 10:05 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,363
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 With Source connect

I'm going to chime in here as a recent purchaser of Source-Connect Standard. I have yet to use it in a session myself, but for those I talked to prior to purchase, stability is almost totally predicated on the quality of the Internet at both ends of the session. I'm typically getting over 300 Mbps down and over 20 Mbps up, more than enough for Source-Connect according to their specs.

While it is an additional expense ($75 US) I do plan to shortly get Certified by Source-Elements, not to assure potential clients I know how to run a Source-Connect session, but rather to assure potential clients that Source-Elements have certified my Internet connection as suitable for Source-Connect.

HTH
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2016, 04:57 AM
veryape135 veryape135 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 With Source connect

Thanks for response, great info. Were setting up now it looks like the only issue were going to have is a combination of the port forwarding and our IT service providers seemingly endless number of firewall conditions.
__________________
VeRYApE
____
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2016, 04:24 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,363
Default Re: Pro Tools 11 With Source connect

I had little to no issue setting up port forwarding. If you need some help, email me at info at brucehayward dot com. If you want, we can Skype, just email me when you want to. If you do get set up correctly and want to do a Source-Connect session, I'm up for that too.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source Connect NYC MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 4 08-23-2011 05:39 AM
Source ZIP- a new nifty utility from those Source Connect People MIKEROPHONICS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2010 09:05 AM
Pro Tools Source Connect VO Session in LA minister Post - Surround - Video 10 02-22-2007 08:25 AM
source-elements.com/Source-Connect clusterer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-30-2005 05:16 AM
Source-Connect 1.0 Big World Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-16-2005 03:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com