Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-02-2018, 02:03 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve@ZooWest View Post
It's wasn't showing on the meters. This is a rare occurrence now - hasn't happened but a couple times since I originally posted. Haven't figured out what similarities, if any, there might be in sessions that have this issue.
Out of curiousity - what happens if you commit the click track when/if it happens again?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-13-2020, 09:30 AM
fifty8th1 fifty8th1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 297
Default Re: Click Track Not Functional. Again.

I GOT MY CLICK WORKING BY DOING THIS

I went back to another session where I knew it was working before ..
.. and sure enough ... it worked...!! SO..

I created my new session again ...and sure enough the Click was working..

No clue why .. but I remember a couple times when I got errors trying to create a new session.... but found that if I went to a previous session... and played it for a moments.... Then quit that and created my new session ... the new session was created fine...

So, I tried this on my No Click situation today.... and it worked..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 09:11 AM
No click sound on click track sighermike Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-10-2012 01:01 PM
Getting the click track to click at 16th notes... broken81 Tips & Tricks 1 06-27-2008 08:06 PM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 07:37 AM
any way to change click track's "click"? thomsbrain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2004 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com