Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2000, 06:15 AM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

i cant open( install) 4.3.1 in a g4 4oo- os 9 system- it crashesa9 freezes) everytime i launch. is it an extension conflict? please help-thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2000, 09:48 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 278
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

Make sure that the Pace USB FLoppy enabler is in your extensions folder. I turned it of after installing the "authorization" and found out it wouldn't launch PT anymore(the system frooz up!!).

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2000, 02:05 PM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

talked to digidesign today- possibly the software is looking for an audiomedia card- thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-27-2000, 09:38 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

audioworks
Your right! Pro Tools ver. 4x will not run on
Mac 0S 9.x or above. For that operating
system you must use Pro Tools 5.0
DAE/DSI 3.4.2 are not compatible with 9x Mac OS. Pro Tools 5.0 can read all of your
4x sessions. See the compatibility documents
on our site. Pro Tools 5.0 Product Family Compatibility. Also what hardware do have?
Mj

[This message has been edited by TechSupt (edited April 27, 2000).]
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2000, 09:49 AM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

i was going to use it as an editor in powermix mode only- mac sound card. can i use os 8.5 in this computer to make it work? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2000, 04:06 PM
Polaris Polaris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 369
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

FWIW: I found myself in the same predicament, had to run 4.3.2 for one show, but did not want to downgrade to 8.6 then back up to 9.0 to run PT5 again so I cheated; I used the DAE & DSI from 5.0 with OS9 & PT 4.3.2. which works OK; (as long as you don't try to use any audiosuite plugins). Got me through a pinch all though I'm sure Digi would not approve.
__________________
Polaris
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-27-2000, 04:55 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

Audioworks:
Im not shure about running 8.5.1
But most likely you could run Mac OS 8.6
on the G4 with PT 4.3.2. To run Powermix
you need DAE/DSI 3.4.2
This is unsupported and you proceed at
your own risk
Good Luck
Mj

[This message has been edited by TechSupt (edited April 30, 2000).]
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2000, 07:23 PM
audioworks audioworks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: parma hts. ohio, usa
Posts: 190
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

thanks for all of your help and suggestions.we'll see what happens!! will 5.0 le run in powermix mode? if not now' ever? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2000, 01:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

audioworks
No Powermix on Pro Tools 5.0TDM or LE
At this time there is no plan for
Powermix on 5.0
Mj
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2000, 11:11 AM
Rob Daly Rob Daly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 32
Default Re: DIGI,pro tools 4.3.1 not working in os 9!

Here goes- 8.5 will not run on your G4. You would need 8.6 BUT a boxed version of 8.6 will not work. You need a modified version that was shipped on the first G4s. This is kinda tough to get. BUT PT 4.3.1 Will work with OS 9, it sounds that you need a compatible floppy drive as listed by Digi-Imation Superdisk, and more importantly go to paceap.com and download the latest drivers. My superdisk was fine, but I could not launch PT without a crash could not even authorize-sounds like you problem. I am a sound editor and I use this set up at home for editing and do laybacks etc at work on a full TDM system. But honestly if you are doing just music you should flip for an AMIII card and get 5.0 LE.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 - Digi 003 Pan not working! harosha 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-03-2010 02:34 PM
Pro Tools 8.0 - Digi CoreAudio Manager not working! GavTimlin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2010 09:38 AM
Digi 002 console not working with Pro Tools 8 LE WCUdigiuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2010 01:29 AM
Pro Tools on Digi 002 Rack Mac OS X Not Working WBMBProduction Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-17-2008 02:56 PM
Digi 002 and Pro Tools Not Working??? coopforpresident 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-14-2007 05:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com