Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2016, 09:18 AM
lnc77 lnc77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris area
Posts: 7
Default Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 01

Hi everyone,

I am quite new with PT.

Problem:
When I use a mic plugged in input 03 on rear panel of my MBox Pro 3rd gen (Mic/Line 03 toggle buttom out i.e. for Mic to be active and Front/Rear toggle button 01 pushed to activate Rear inputs) I can hear vocals through the speakers (direct signal from Mic to MBox to Speakers) -BUT- when I try to record on a mono audio track in Pro Tools there is strictly no signal recorded (Track recording activated and Record button On). In the mix window I cannot see any input signal for the audio track. There is no signal going from MBox input 03 to PT via my Mac OS.

Note:
- I can record vocals in PT via a Mic plugged in input 01 on front panel (XLR-Jack cable). No issue. Signal goes from Mic to MBox to PT via Mac OS
And,
- I tried to record vocals in AUDACITY. Works fine using Mic in input 01 on front panel, but as for PT, does not work at all when Mic plugged in input 03 (rear panel XLR-XLR cable).

Analyse of the problem:
Looks like there is something wrong with Audio MIDI setup of my system because the issue is the same for Pro Tools and AUDACITY when trying to record via input 03 of the MBox.

Question:
Does anyone understand what’s happening here?
Can anyone help me?
Thanks in advance for the time you spend to answer.

Hereafter my setups:

Pro Tools setup:
Hardware setup: Aggregate E/S Pro Tools
Playback Engine: Aggregate E/S Pro Tools
E/S : Input 1-2 (integrated) / Stéréo / Analog 1L 2R / Input (integrated) 1 Mono M et Input (integrated) 2 Mono M - Output / Stéréo / Analog 1L 2R
But there is no other input and output possible. In other words on audio track own PT I can only choose from E/S given above (see attachements. Be aware: Being french I have the french version of PT, Entree = input, Sortie = Output)

Computer, OS & Material/Software setup:
iMac 24 inc Early 2009, Processor 3,06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, RAM 8Go 1067 MHz DDR3, Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 130 512 Mo.
OS X El Capitan Version 10.11.3
MBox Pro 3rd Gen / Firmware 1.0.4 (latest, but my computer is not certified by Avid. Too old)
Pro Tools 12 version 12.4.0
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tt.jpg (47.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2016, 11:35 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,675
Default Re: Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 0

could it be that you have things plugged into the front and the back at the same time ?? if so, unplug the front and see if that opens up the back for use ...
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2016, 12:12 PM
lnc77 lnc77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris area
Posts: 7
Default Re: Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 0

There is nothing plugged in in the front panel apart from the Mic. On rear panel there is the multiple (MIDI, etc…) plugged in but on his special place not on input 3 or 4.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2016, 12:19 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,675
Default Re: Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 0

have you tried it with Nothing Plugged into the front ??

also: try without the Aggregate ...

why not just use the Front input and get back to work ??

sorry, i do not own an MBox3 ... this will at least get you a Bump ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2016, 09:21 PM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 0

You need to add more ins and outs in the I/O setup. RTFM
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2016, 01:07 AM
lnc77 lnc77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris area
Posts: 7
Default Re: Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
have you tried it with Nothing Plugged into the front ??

also: try without the Aggregate ...

why not just use the Front input and get back to work ??

sorry, i do not own an MBox3 ... this will at least get you a Bump ..
When I plugged the mic on the rear panel there was nothing on the front panel. The input 03 did not work.
I tried to set the engine to MBox directly and not Aggregate (in which MBox is declared as a component). Did not work either.
Yes for the time being I just use the front panel and forget about the input 03 and 04 for the mic.
I suppose that the MBox driver (latest version) is not adequate for my old machine…. I was just wondering if someone had a similar issue with a newer machine, in which case my guess is wrong. Or, it is something else in my setup either in Audio MIDI setup or in MBox setup directly….
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2016, 01:18 AM
lnc77 lnc77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Paris area
Posts: 7
Default Re: Issue Recording Vocals PT12/MBox Pro 3 Input 03 (rear panel) - Works with input 0

Quote:
Originally Posted by kurt View Post
You need to add more ins and outs in the I/O setup. RTFM
Yes I noticed having only Analog 1 and 2 as inputs….

How do I add more ins and outs? Manually?

There is a thread dealing with this http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...light=MBox+Pro - Subject: Recording Vocals With Pro Tools - Answer from Weird Audio 11-23-2012, 09:51 AM.
>>> I tried it but at some point one must link the new Input to the MBox.
Weird Audio step by step process says the following "INPUTS , make 1 NEW PATH mono input . set at INPUT 1 on your MBOX click the first box it should show a little blue box in the first input , (should have a M on it for mono) ". I don't see the way to link my new input to MBox…. Stuck here.

In addition, the issue might actually not only come from a wrong PT configuration of E/S. As I do have the same issue when trying to record in AUDACITY it is more of a iMAC AUDIO & MIDI configuration issue, or, the MBox driver is not adequate for an old machine like mine (iMAC early 2009).

What I notice is that my MBox E/S options in the iMAC Configuration Audio&Midi are greyed out and the volume levels are all at 0 (see attached file - note it is in french ... ).
One can notice that MBox is recognized with 4 inputs and 4 outputs BUT all greyed out and at level 0. Is this normal? I would expect the ins and outs not being greyed out and having the option to modify the volume levels of each in or out channel.

If someone has an explanation or knows a way to activate the MBox ins and outs in my MAC AUDIO & MIDI Configuration settings ...

Many thanks for help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tmp.jpg (30.1 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by lnc77; 03-31-2016 at 12:09 AM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro, Not able to get any signal input from front panel dkaudio FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 3 12-31-2014 10:59 AM
MBox Pro Rear Input Jack Problem - Won't work unless the plug is pulled out a bit RickT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-13-2012 07:23 PM
MBox 3 Pro Line Input (rear) Gain Garry R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-23-2011 03:28 PM
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 04:13 PM
headphones fron + rear panel on Mbox 92accordlxtuner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2005 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com