Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2006, 02:03 PM
sykobilly65 sykobilly65 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: N.E Arkansas
Posts: 93
Default CPU usage

Hello, i'm running win xp, p4 3.0, 1.5 gig RAM & 160 HD, AP 2496 pci card, i'm running Reason Adapted & PTMP at the same time. i'm using Reason for drums only (Rewire). so here's what i got, 1 stereo drum track, 4 mono guitars, 1 mono bass & 1 stereo bus running D-Verb on 5 tracks. i'm using Waves Rennesance EQ & compressor on each audio track. I have a stereo master fader also w/ no plugins on that & my CPU meter is at about 50%. Does anybody have any ideas on how i can lower my CPU usage? the waves plugins are eating my lunch!! Thanx in advance for any advice. 1 person told me i need to get a fire wire interface & that would help, i don't see how, but then again i'm new at this stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2006, 04:55 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: CPU usage

A couple things: It doesn't have to be a firewire drive unless you are using a laptop, which you obviously aren't since you're using the AP2496.
It is highly recommended (should be required) that you use a separate drive for your audio sessions (internal or firewire). This is covered on the Compatibility page

You could also be (most probably are) experiencing "denormalization" with the D-Verb. Read These pages (all 3) for details. Quick solution; insert a dither plugin before the D-Verb.

Your problem is probably a combination of these issues.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:38 PM
sykobilly65 sykobilly65 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: N.E Arkansas
Posts: 93
Default Re: CPU usage

Thanx for the quick response. i knew it said in the manual to avoid recording to system drives because of the track count & plugins thing, sombody else said it wouldn't make that much difference, but i think they were running Ableton Live only. maybe i shoould just stick to the book & listen to you guys running this i'm running 6.8 and i'm curious if there's any information anywhere the tells the percent of increased efficiency on a single processor w/ an external hard drive. i read the link you posted for me & all i saw was stuff about PTMP7 on dual processors. it would be very helpful to see some information on this before i invest in an external HD. please don't think i don't trust you guys, but another "sombody else" was tellin me MORE RAM< MORE RAM!!! so i go this morning & add another gig, no difference. like i said, i just bought the Waves musicians bundle & those plugins are eating me up, but i wanna say thanx again for your info & anything else you can pass along is very appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2006, 08:12 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: CPU usage

Like I mentioned, since you're using a desktop machine, it doesn't have to be an external drive, it can be internal (actually, for desktops, internal would be better) But with Pro Tools, you should be using a dedicated physical hard drive for all the sessions, either internal or external.

RAM will do nothing for you unless you're using samplers/softsynths.

The reason why I make these recommendations is not because it says to do it in the book, or on the compatibility page; it's because I have lived through the problems and sorted it all out. I once (long, long ago) was recording to my system drive and having troubles just like you - getting a dedicated drive for audio and configuring everything properly solved my problem.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 10:50 PM
Help understanding CPU Usage, RAM, Disk Usage... Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-03-2006 08:41 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 10:45 AM
CPU usage Room24Prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-16-2004 07:20 PM
DSP Usage? Smithtrax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-15-2003 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com