Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2018, 11:18 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Thunderbolt woes

I’m trying to get Thunderbolt working on my Win 10 machine...it’s an ASUS X99 mobo, so naturally I got their EX 3 Thunderbolt card. I have tried everything I can think of, followed instructions on some online forums, but I can’t for the life of me get this card to work. Doesn’t show up in device manager. Wondering, therefore, if anybody else has successfully jumped thru this hoop? (Some have suggested a Gigabyte Alpine TB 3 card.) I thank you in advance for your assistance. Have a UA Apollo 8 in an unopened box, but if I can’t get TB working,
it goes back to the store and I stick with my 003 rack.

Last edited by sw rec; 09-01-2018 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2018, 02:09 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 485
Default Re: Thunderbolt woes

Yes. Install latest bios, (if MB is listed as supported on TB3 card page, Install latest drivers first before installing card, Making sure card is in supported pcie slot; default bios, enable TB in bios. Update firmware on TB3 card. Once configured, power down system. Unplug power cable. Hold power button in for 30 secs. The plugin power cable and power up. During post the computer may delay and restart again as bios configures. Then hopefully it will work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.13 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2018, 02:20 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Thunderbolt woes

Thanks for the info. Which pci slot is your TB card in? I had the card in the pci slot right next to the tb header, that didn’t work, now it’s in the last slot, and it still doesn’t work. Did as you said, installed latest driver, then the card (uninstalled everything before moving it) and still nothing. Does not appear in device manager. And this is odd...went into BIOS and made sure TB support was there (it was) then spent 30 unproductive minutes with ASUS tech support...when we went back into BIOS, thunderbolt had disappeared from onboard devices, even though NOTHING was changed. I haven’t updated the bios yet (makes me REAL nervous) but I’m wondering now if I got a defective card.
Glad SOMEBODY got this to work. I’d really like to crack open this Apollo box and take the giant step forward.

Last edited by sw rec; 09-01-2018 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2018, 03:02 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 485
Default Thunderbolt woes

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
Thanks for the info. Which pci slot is your TB card in? I had the card in the pci slot right next to the tb header, that didn’t work, now it’s in the last slot, and it still doesn’t work. Did as you said, installed latest driver, then the card (uninstalled everything before moving it) and still nothing. Does not appear in device manager. And this is odd...went into BIOS and made sure TB support was there (it was) then spent 30 unproductive minutes with ASUS tech support...when we went back into BIOS, thunderbolt had disappeared from onboard devices, even though NOTHING was changed. I haven’t updated the bios yet (makes me REAL nervous) but I’m wondering now if I got a defective card.
Glad SOMEBODY got this to work. I’d really like to crack open this Apollo box and take the giant step forward.


Mine is in slot two. Depending on your MB the bios and slot position can be different. My board, depending on the bios would work and not work. Latest bios is working MB again is listed as supported.

Asus was of no value with support for me.

Manual should state the supported slots. Which board do you have?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.13 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2018, 04:14 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Thunderbolt woes

X99-A usb 3.1,looks to be the same as yours. I think I got a defective card. I just ordered a Gigabyte card, which I’ve seen highly recommended by other users.
Nonetheless, I need to suck it up and update my bios, I suspect. Uncharted territory for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2018, 06:48 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,559
Default Re: Thunderbolt woes

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
... I just ordered a Gigabyte card, which I’ve seen highly recommended by other users. Nonetheless, I need to suck it up and update my bios, I suspect. Uncharted territory for me.
I recently updated the bios on an older Gigabyte motherboard. I was nervous at first, since I had never done a bios update before. The Gigabyte site was helpful and I got it done just fine !!! I also learned how to backup my motherboard settings.
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2018, 12:26 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Thunderbolt woes

Well, I might be certifiably NUTS here, but I’ve been looking at the Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI-rev-10 motherboard, with integrated Thunderbolt. About $275, and my cpu & ram will fit, and since it’s an x99 chipset, I shouldn’t have to reload Windows.....hmmmm....if the GB CARD doesn’t work, there’s always this route. Is the Apollo worth all the extra steps?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2018, 03:08 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,192
Default Re: Thunderbolt woes

Thunderbolt addon cards aren't actually traditionally PCIe. You have to get the specific card for that motherboard and the motherboard has to support adding Thunderbolt -- there are no options.

The addon card is actually tapping into the motherboard's specific access to the lanes needed for Thunderbolt. So it's all very specific about which card you can get and where you need to place it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2018, 03:12 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Thunderbolt woes

Understood, I have a supposedly compatible ASUS X99 “thunderbolt ready” motherboard, and procured an ASUS EX 3 thunderbolt card (as stated above) but nothing worked. Asus was no help whatsoever, by the way. I did some exploring and have found a small handful of people that had instant success with a Gigabyte card on this very ASUS motherboard. Seems like I’m not the first to beat my head against the wall on this one. GB card should be here in a couple of days and we’ll see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-03-2018, 08:30 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Thunderbolt woes

Update. Gigabyte card didn’t work either. Even updated my bios (nothing to it, by the way.)
Options; Apollo Firewire, or just leave it alone.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thunderbolt via HD Native box vs. Strictly Thunderbolt TheGrobinson Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-29-2017 12:40 PM
HD native thunderbolt with thunderbolt card on desktop PC? martthie_08 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 9 10-12-2016 11:26 PM
HD native thunderbolt through Echo Express SE Thunderbolt Chassis hkj1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2013 06:49 PM
Until Someone Makes a Thunderbolt Hub, Thunderbolt is a (1/2 Useless) Dead End Street relaxo Pro Tools 10 7 11-12-2012 12:43 PM
Thunderbolt-Sonnet’s Echo™ Express PCIe 2.0 Expansion Chassis with Thunderbolt™ Ports Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 08-11-2012 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com