Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2018, 06:04 AM
naughty G naughty G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 36
Default no audio past channel 32 in a 64x64 Dante setup?

I have ProTools Ultimate 18.7.0.201 on a MacBook Pro with OSX 10.13.6.
I am recording a show from a Yamaha CL5 using the Dante Virtual Soundcard v4.0.3.2

Everything is set up correctly and I can record all 64 channels of audio using Ableton Live 9.

However, in ProTools, while I get audio fine through channels 1-32, I cannot get any audio through any channels from 33 onward. I have tried deleting all my IO and resetting to defaults - it sees all 64 channels fine, but no audio for 33-64.

Has anyone seen this? Is it a bug? Is there some weird setting for recording more than 32 tracks?

Thanks in advance,
Gaetan
__________________
Still running PTHD TDM 10.3 in my studio, it never goes wrong.
PT Ultimate 2018 on the laptop, with all the bells and whistles through CoreAudio.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2018, 06:13 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 232
Default Re: no audio past channel 32 in a 64x64 Dante setup?

3. Pro Tools | Ultimate software supports up to 64 channels of I/O with HD Native hardware through DigiLink, and up to 32 channels of I/O through Core Audio and ASIO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2018, 05:26 PM
naughty G naughty G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Fremantle, Western Australia
Posts: 36
Default Re: no audio past channel 32 in a 64x64 Dante setup?

Thank you for the info.

ProTools not so ultimate then, when a much cheaper app such as Ableton Live supports the full Dante capability of 64x64..

I find this baffling, is it a case of throttling capabilities just to force HDX purchase?
__________________
Still running PTHD TDM 10.3 in my studio, it never goes wrong.
PT Ultimate 2018 on the laptop, with all the bells and whistles through CoreAudio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2018, 05:38 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 232
Default Re: no audio past channel 32 in a 64x64 Dante setup?

Yeah. Doesn’t make much sense to me either. Although you can use other non Avid hardware with the digilink cable if you’re running a Native system.

Waves Tracks Live is also a great free option for multitrack recording with Dante.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2018, 12:27 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 177
Default Re: no audio past channel 32 in a 64x64 Dante setup?

One does wonder how many lost sales are compiling over time in relation to this issue. About to spend AUS$500.00 to crossgrade to Cubase Pro mostly for this very same reason.... money Avid could have gotten.... I still plan to use PT but at the same time it’s kinda allowing a competitor a chance at your customer base..... and then the reality is I might like Cubase even better.... then the 12 month subscription thing comes along and PT falls to the wayside......
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2018.10, Cubase AI 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2018, 01:26 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,406
Default Re: no audio past channel 32 in a 64x64 Dante setup?

Yeah they pretty much don’t care

Like since ever....they are really slow in moving away from their old policies

Really slow....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio "Dante" devices for commercial DenBurger General Discussion 2 11-19-2016 08:16 AM
Burl Audio B2 Bomber ADC with Dante whittybeats Buy & Sell 3 09-04-2015 07:01 PM
Audio from past two days of recording missing... ideas? keevhren Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 09-15-2010 05:48 AM
channel setup? nate9 ICON & C|24 1 02-24-2009 04:03 PM
Audio Past Black & Network Spots SPC Post - Surround - Video 18 06-15-2005 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com