Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2011, 12:18 PM
dal007 dal007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southend/ essex
Posts: 9
Default Protools 9.01

Hello there....

I have researched many threads on this but cannot seem to get anywhere with it....

I installed PT 9.01 back in March this year (2011) and used it on and off but havent had a chance to use it for the past month-6 wks or so.

I have just come to use it and I click on the desktop shortcut and it doesnt nothing. Well...the egg timer goes off for a few seconds...then nothing.

I have tried going into the Digidesign folder and finding the run button too....tried that...nowt happens....

I was getting a Pacer error message...but downloaded the new drivers and have not been getting that message when I re-boot now.

I have done nothing out of the ordainary and have not changed hardware or software etc.....so am very confused and annoyed that one minute it was working and the next it wasnt....typical...just when I need to get recording too! lol

anyone got any ideas of things to try?...

I have done the install...re-install etc.....

I am running windows 7 32 bit with a Line-6 UX2 interface.

I would be greatful for any help you can give me!

thanks in advance

regards

Dal

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2011, 05:54 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Protools 9.01

Check this thread for links on how to post a Sandra Report.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...55#post1808355

Sometimes hardware problems can cause intermittent problems running PT so your best chance of getting this problem sorted is to give us a look at your computer specs, hence the request for a Sandra.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2011, 03:42 AM
dal007 dal007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southend/ essex
Posts: 9
Default Re: Protools 9.01

Hey there Zedhed,
ta for that...I shall give it a go with Sandra and see if I can get this report.

I shall let you know how I get on!

cheerz again

regards

Dal

:)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2011, 04:02 AM
dal007 dal007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southend/ essex
Posts: 9
Default Re: Protools 9.01

Hey there Zedhed,
ok, I got the Sandra report now. I am guessing that I just paste it all in this box? If I need to do anything else with it I would be much obliged if you could point it out to me.

Here we go then:
SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : To Be Filled By O.E.M. To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : TK-421
User : TK-421

Processor
Model : AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 635 Processor
Speed : 3GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 64kB, Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 4x 512kB, ECC, Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way, Exclusive, 64 byte line size

Computer
Mainboard : ASRock N68C-S UCC
BIOS : AMI P1.00 03/04/2010
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.5GB DIMM DDR2

Chipset
Model : AMD F10h Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 2x 1GHz (2GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2
Channels : 2
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 268MHz (536MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series (SM4.1 600MHz, 512MB DDR3 2x400MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
Seagate ST3250318AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (C:)
MAXTOR STM3250820AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (E:)
BUFFALO External HDD 500.1GB (USB) : 466GB (G:)
TSSTcorpCD-R/RW TS-H292A (ATA33, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
_NEC DVD_RW ND-3500AG (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
Sata Drive (E:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM3250820AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
XT HD (G:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ BUFFALO External HDD 500.1GB (USB)
Hard Disk (C:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ Seagate ST3250318AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ TSSTcorpCD-R/RW TS-H292A (ATA33, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ _NEC DVD_RW ND-3500AG (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASRock MCP61 LPC Bridge
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 B0-73
Audio Device : ASRock MCP61 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : VIA VT1708B/1702S/1708S HD audio codec
Audio Device : ASUS RV730XT Audio device [Radeon HD 4670]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASRock 939NF6G-VSTA Board
Disk Controller : ASRock 939NF6G-VSTA Board
Disk Controller : ASRock 939NF6G-VSTA Board
USB Controller 1 : ASRock 939NF6G-VSTA Board
USB Controller 2 : ASRock 939NF6G-VSTA Board
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 1
SMBus/i2c Controller 2 : nVidia MCP5+ SMBus 2

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote Driver (300x300, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Network Adapter : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network) #7
Wireless Adapter 1 : NETGEAR WG111v3 Wireless-G USB Adapter (802.11g (ERP), 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x86

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.6


Fingers crossed there may be something really evident that is causing the prob.

cheerz again for your time. I really appreciate it.

regards

Dal

:)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2011, 04:23 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: Protools 9.01

is your UX2 plugged directly into one of the rear USB ports? i see a USB hub on there, that could cause problems if you plugged it into the hub.

(but that probably wouldn't cause pro tools to not start at all)

i don't know, sounds like your installation was corrupted somehow. you are 2 updates behind, why don't you go get the 9.0.3 updater and see what happens?
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2011, 04:29 AM
dal007 dal007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southend/ essex
Posts: 9
Default Re: Protools 9.01

Hello there

I have tried the UX2 direct into a rear and front port and no change. But will try it again after a restart anyways. ta for that.
Now...as for updates......I have tried that and when I go to get the updates all I get is info pages with links about the updates and suggestions of updates to consider...but I have spent ages on there looking and clicking and I can never find the download page or a link to an actual download...I
have come off the avid site very annoyed and P*ssed off because I cannot find anything I need...even tho it keeps mentioning it on nearly every page....with link after link after link! lol
am I doing something wrong???
cheerz again
regards
Dal
:)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2011, 07:40 AM
dal007 dal007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southend/ essex
Posts: 9
Default Re: Protools 9.01

UPDATE:
I have viewed the event viewer from when the PT9 program didnt run
(see attached) and have run a registry error fix program also.

PT9 will still not launch even after a re0intall for PT9, Line 6 UX2 and updated drivers for ILok.

I am stuck now for any other ideas to try.......

here is the error report:

Event viewer report for Protools 9 not responding

Faulting application name: ProTools.exe, version: 9.0.1.41, time stamp: 0x4d1c06ed
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce7b8f0
Exception code: 0xe06d7363

hopefully one of you gurus may know the answer?

cheerz again for all of your time

Regards

Dal

:)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2011, 12:27 PM
dal007 dal007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: southend/ essex
Posts: 9
Default Re: Protools 9.01 THREAD NOW CLOSED

Hello guys,

Ok...I dont know exactly what I did...but I have now got PT9 up and running as before!!!
I re-installed PT9 onto my secondary internal hard drive (and directed all other associated files/folders to the same drive)
I updated the ILOK drivers again
I plugged the usb ILOK and UX2 directly into the rear usb ports
Also I ran a registry error repair program as it appeared I had some regsitry errors or something??
After doing all that and it finally opening, I got a message saying that I need to upgrade to PT9.03. I clicked on the link and ran the programme and what do ya know?......it all runs smooth again.......

So although I had done nothing directly to cause PT9 to stop working......I managed to get it back to normal!

Thanks again for all of your help and suggestions too!

bring on the hours of recording now!!! lol

nice one!

regards

Dal

:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 05:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 02:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 08:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com